Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

22 stories

by- Gilliatt, Penelope

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 319 pages. Previous price sticker on rear cover. Else very good.

Record # 452200


 
Price: $10.00
Quantity:   



 

7 Steps to Midnight

by- Matheson, Richard

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1993, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 318 pages. Black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Lovely copy. Minor wear to pictorial dust jacket, else like new.

Record # 450533


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Sentimental Education

by- Oates, Joyce Carol

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 196 pages. Light rubbing, edge wear to dust jacket. Foxing to edges, else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 451204


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Adventures of Lucky Starr and The Further Adventures of Lucky Starr, The (2 Vols.)

by- Asimov, Isaac (as Paul French)

NY, Nelson Doubleday, Book Club Ed., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Two volumes, each with 3 stories. Hardcovers, like new in bright dust jackets. Postcard laid in SIGNED BY ISAAC ASIMOV, a typed reply to a fan's flattering letter.

Record # 602998


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

Adversary, The - Volume 4 in the Saga of Pliocene Exile

by- May, Julian

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 470 pages. Previous owners embossed library stamp at top right corner of front endpaper. Dust jacket has minor chipping at top of spine. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 603596


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

After Rain: Stories

by- Trevor, William

Hardcover. New York, 1st US, October 1, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 212 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped. Else very good.

Record # 452244


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Ahead of Time

by- Kutter, Henry

Paperback. NY, Ballantine/30, 1st wraps, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 9176


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines - A Fable

by- Bradbury, Ray

Hardcover. NY, Avon Books, 1st, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Illust. by Chris Lane

Record # 106514


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Alice in Wonderland - Through the Looking Glass

by- Carroll, Lewis

Mt Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper, Rep., n.d., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Illust. by John Tenniel. A nice set by Peter Pauper Press. Both Vols VG in VG slipcases.

Record # 65276


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Alien Art

by- Dickson, Gordon R.

Hardcover. NY, Dutton, 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dust jacket price clipped, edgewear, sticker residue.

Record # 9173


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Alien Art

by- Dickson, Gordon R.

Hardcover. NY, Dutton, 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dust jacket price clipped.

Record # 8927


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Angel on the Roof, The

by- Banks, Russell

Hardcover. New York, 1st, May 30, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 506 pages. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 452317


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Anti-Ice

by- Baxter, Stephen

Hardcover. London, Harper Collins, 1st , 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 280 pages. Black cloth, gilt. Very good pictorial dust jacket in mylar. Authors 3rd book. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.

Record # 40156


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

Astounding Science Fiction Anthology, The

by- Campbell, Jr., John W.

Hardcover. NY, Simon & Schuster, Reprint, 1951, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Short stories by Asimov, Heinlein, Tenn, Sturgeon, etc.

Record # 106341


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Astounding Sciene Fiction Anthology, The

by- Campbell, Jr. (Ed.), John W.

Hardcover. NY, Simon & Schuster, Rep., 1952, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 23 stories, 583 pages. Light fraying to top of spine.

Record # 60697


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Bech at Bay: A Quasi-Novel

by- Updike, John

Hardcover. New York, 1st, October 13, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 240 pages. Gray top edge. Spine of price-clipped dust jacket faded. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 451515


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Bech Is Back

by- Updike, John

Hardcover. New York, 1st, September 12, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 195 pages. Light rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 451516


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Believers: A novella and stories

by- Baxter, Charles

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages. Small remainder mark on top edge. Else very good.

Record # 452138


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Believers: A novella and stories

by- Baxter, Charles

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages. Remainder mark to top edge, light wear to pictorial dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy.

Record # 452289


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction, The - Fifth Series

by- Boucher, Anthony

Hardcover. NY, Doubleday, Book Club, 1956, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, dust jacket chipped.

Record # 106352


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction, The - Sixteenth Series

by- Ferman, Edward L.

Hardcover. NY, Doubleday , 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, dust jacket worn, chipped

Record # 108202


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Best of John W. Campbell

by- Campbell, John W.

hardcover. NY, DoubleDay, Book Club, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Edited, intro by Lester Del Rey. Ex-lib with light stamping, residue to rear end paper, spine.

Record # 75096


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Best of Thomas N. Scortia, The

by- Zebrowski (Editor), George

Hardcover. New York, Doubleday, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 244 pages. Dust jacket shows light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 604772


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Best Science Fiction Stories and Novels, The - Ninth Series

by- Dikty, T.E

Hardcover. Chicago, Aduent, Book Club, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 106353


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year

by- del Rey (ed), Lester

New York, Dutton, 1st, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 250 pages. Dust jacket has light edgewear.

Record # 206526


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Best Science Fiction Stories: 1950

by- Bleiler (ED), Everett F. with T.E. Dikty

Hardcover. NY, F. Fell, 1st, 1950, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Intro by Vincent Starrett. Light fade to green cloth spine otherwise

Record # 9170


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Bit of Atlantis, A

by- Erskine, Douglas , Illust. by: H. Julien and R. G. Matthews

Montreal, A. T. Chapman, 1st, 1900, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardbound, 197 pages. Illustrated by H. Julien and R. G. Matthews. Red cloth cover with gold lettering. Spine faded. Small stains and marks to covers. Previous owner's signature front end paper. Some yellowing, marks to front & back fly leaves and preliminary pages. Yellowing at top edge inside pages. Red crayon mark one page in middle and on edge. Small stain at top edge also.

Record # 500173


 
Price: $81.00
Quantity:   



 

Blameless in Abaddon

by- Morrow, James

Hardcover. NY, Harcourt Brace, 1st, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine,

Record # 50259


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Blameless in Abaddon

by- Morrow, James

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 404 pages. Light shelf-wear to dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy.

Record # 450539


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Blanche on the Lam

by- Neely, Barbara

Hardcover. 3rd, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 180 pages. Dust jacket worn, slight wear to top edge, else a nice, tight copy.

Record # 450176


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity: