| |
|
! YO ! by- Alvarez, Julia
Hardcover. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED by ALVAREZ on title pg. Record # 6181
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Be Nice!" by- Melvin, Ken , Illust. by: Ken Melvin
Tokyo, Japan, The Wayward Press, reprint , 1968, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. 98 pages. Contains cartoons of the Vietnam War by Ken Melvin. Light soiling and edgewear to covers. Record # 601220
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Eaglet" at the Battle of Minorca, The (Signed by author) by- Mariner, John
Hardcover. Sussex, England, Book Guild Ltd, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 295 pages. Signed by author on title page. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 455130
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"If" A Guide to Bad Manners by- Flagg, James Montgomery, Illust. by: James Montgomery Flagg
Hardcover. New York , Life Publishing Company, 1st, 1905, Dust Jacket: None, 107 pages. Cartoon illustrations by author. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf. Beige covers with red and green cartoon on front. Spine covering is coming apart but binding is sound. No dust jacket. Record # 802767
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
$300 Man, The by- Sanford, John
Hardcover. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Light edgewear to dust jacket. Record # 107290
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
'Way Away Tales - From Away-Off-From-Anywhere Land by- Harris, Edward Norman, Illust. by: Charles H. Steinbacher
Chicago, Judson, 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 142 pages. Black & white illustrations by Charles H. Steinbacher. Record # 205824
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
(ENTRE NOUS) PAR L'AUTEUR DE MR., MME ET BƒBƒ by- Droz, Gustave
Hardcover. Paris, Victor Havard, 1883, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 300 pages. Brown leather spine. Marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt titled spine. Sticker on front paste down from previous owner. Record # 220735
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
(First Love) by- Turgenev, Ivan
Paperback. Germany, reprint. wraps, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, A charming edition with color illustrations, 130 pages. Russian text. Facsimilie reprint Record # 600695
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
14 Stories by- Dixon, Stephen
Hardcover. Baltimore, John Hopkins, 1st, 1980, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Record # 14924
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
14th Day, The by- Frederick, K. C.
Paperback. Sag Hasrbor, NY, Permanent Press, Uncorr. proof wraps, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback proof. Record # 63311
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1805 by- Woodman, Richard
Hardcover. London, John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 209 pages. Light wear to price clipped dust jacket, else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 455138
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1934 by- Moravia, Alberto
Hardcover. NY, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1st US, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Trans. by William Weaver Record # 50281
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1959 by- Davis, Thulani
Hardcover. N.Y., Grove Widenfeld, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 83
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1959 by- Davis, Thulani
Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1992, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 297 pages. Bright and crisp, unclipped dust jacket. Clean and tight copy. Record # 452159
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by- Verne, Jules
Hardcover. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1st, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 303 pages, b&w frontispiece. No date stated. Black cloth covers w/ edge wear and soiling. Sticker on front cover, previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Weak binding; else pages clean and crisp. Record # 808989
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
22 Stories by- Gilliatt, Penelope
New York, Dodd Mead , 1st, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 319 pages. Record # 204198
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
400 Eels of Sigmund Freud, The by- Mojtabai, A. G.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1st US , 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Small dime-sized scar to rear panel, otherwise VG. Record # 66368
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
5 Novels by- Moravia, Alberto
Hardcover. NY, Farrar Straus and Greene, 1st collected, n.d, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Mistaken Ambitions, Agostino, Luca, Conjugal Love, A Ghost At Noon. Dj with lt edgwear, spine darkened. Record # 101179
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
53 Days by- Perec, Georges
Hardcover. Boston, Godine, 1st US, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, An unfinished thriller edited by Hanry Mathews & Jacque Roubaud Record # 70819
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
5 by- Vonnegut, Kurt
Softcover. New York, Dell, reprint, 1973, Includes 5 Vonnegut novels: The Sirens of Titan, Slaughterhouse-Five, God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater, Cat's Cradle, and Welcome to the Monkey House. In pictorial slipcase with prev. owner's signature on bottom. All with decorative stain to edges. All with prev. owner's signature. All with minor wear to cover. Some wear to slipcase. A nice, clean set. Record # 851754
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
88 Pictures by- Toposki, Feliks
Hardcover. London, Methuen, 1st, 1951, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, dj torn piece out of spine Record # 70
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Bit on the Side by- Trevor, William
Hardcover. London, 1st, 2004, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 245 pages. Light wear to pictorial dust jacket, else like new. Record # 450433
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Boy's Town by- Howells, W.D.
hard back. NY, Harper & Bros, 1st, 1890, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Gilt decorated covers. Black & white illustrations by H.F. Farny. Top and bottom of spine frayed. Front is loose, but could be fixed easily. Record # 202232
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Breeze of Morning by- Morgan, Charles
New York, Macmillan, 1st, 1951, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 211 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and chipping Dust jacket spine sunned. Record # 205270
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Case of Curiosities by- Kurzweil, Allen
Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 358 pages. Remainder mark to bottom edge, light edgewear to dust jacket, else a nice, tight copy. Record # 450660
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Chain of Voices by- Brink, Andre Philippus
Hardcover. New York, 1st US, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 525 pages. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy in clear brodart cover. Record # 450454
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Change Of Air by- Hope, Anthony
Hardcover. NY, Henry Holt, 1st, 1894, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white frontispiece of author with tissue-guard. Top edge gilt. Covers with light edgewear and chipping. previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Record # 202373
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Colonial Dame: A Pen-Picture of Colonial Days and Ways by- Fessenden, Laura Dayton
Hardcover. Chicago , Rand, McNally & Company, 1st, 1897, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 220 pages, top edge gilt and 4 color design on cover by W.W.Denslow. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf, edge wear to bottom of slightly cocked spine and quarter-size circular stain on rear cover. Record # 512220
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Country Doctor by- Jewett, Sarah Orne
ny, Grosset & Dunlap, rep, 1884, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 351 pages. Previous owner's sticker on inside of front cover. Cover lightly sunned. Cover has very light wear to spine edge and corners. Record # 205958
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Different World by- Ghose, Zulfikar
London, Macmillan, 1st UK, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 316 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Front end paper clipped. Dust jacket has light wear. Record # 205287
|
|
|
|
|
|
|