| |
|
American Folk Art by- Hirschl & Adler
Softcover. New York , Hirschl & Adler, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 44 pages.. Full-color reproductions of works by Brewster, Walton, Steward and others from exhibit held Nov. 26-Dec. 29,1977. Clean. Record # 802394
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Islamic and Oriental Works of Art, 13 April 2000, Sale Number 8729 by- Christie's South Kensington
Softcover. London, Christie's Inc., 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 73 pages, photographs throughout. Very slight corner and edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 853641
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Little Lulu On Parade by- Marge
Softcover. NY, David McKay, 1st, 1943, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white 2-color cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post. Bright cardboard covers, clean, sharp. Record # 62649
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sharples, The by- McCook Knox, Katharine
Hardcover. New York, New York: DaCapo Press, 2nd, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 133 pages. 129 B&W reproductions. An unabridged republication of the first edition published in 1930 by Yale University press. Tight binding. Clean copy. Record # 605028
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"A Man of Genius" The Art of Washington Allston (1779 - 1843) by- Gerdts, William H & Theodore E Stebbins Jr.
Softcover. Boston, Ma. , Museum of Fine Arts, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog. 255 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous plates in color and b&w. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Light wear to edges and spine, else a very nice, tight copy. Record # 401389
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"A Man of Genius": The art of Washington Allston by- Gerdts, William H
Softcover. Boston, 1st, 1979, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 255 pages, b&w illustrations. Newspaper clippings paper-clipped to front fly leaf. Previous price sticker on back cover. Edge wear, rubbing to wrappers, front cover slightly bent. Light stain to bottom edge. Else pages clean and tight. Record # 451263
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"A View of a Decade" by- Museum of Contemporary Art
Paperback. Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Art, 1st, 1977, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 44 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w and color. Textured wrappers. Slightly warped, light edge wear; else a clean copy. Record # 808854
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"And Eagles Sweep Across the Sky": Indian Textiles of the North American West, Navajo Blankets and Rugs, Baskets of the West by- Katzenberg, Dena S.
Softcover. Baltimore, MD, The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog. 151 pages. B&W and color illustrations throughout. Green pictorial cover with slight wear. Bottom right corner of front cover folded. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. Record # 850441
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"And Eagles Sweep Across the Sky": Indian Textiles of the North American West by- Katzenberg, Dena S.
Softcover. Baltimore, MD, Baltimore Museum of Art, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 151 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Light edge wear, rubbing to wrappers. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 850377
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Husbands Always Make Me Laugh" - Wives, Paramours, and Bluestockings in the Prints of Daumier and Gavarni by- Baum, Laurie/Kerith Gardner/Ellen G. D'Oench
Softcover. Middletown, Wesleyan University, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 28 pages. 2 black & white illustrations with related critical text. Clean, tight copy. Record # 608004
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"I Was There" with the Yanks on the Western Front 1917-1919 by- Baldridge, C. Leroy
Hardcover. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1st, 1919, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, Unpaginated, b&w and color illustrations. Edge wear, pieces missing from dust jacket; in brodart. Light wear to edges of boards. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Light foxing to end papers. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 851387
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Joze Plecnik, Architect, 1872-1957": The Complete Works by- Krecic, Peter
Hardcover. New York, N.Y., Watson-Guptill, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 256 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Light wear to dust jacket with crease to rear flap. Clean, tight copy. Record # 454069
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Make It New": The Rise of Modernism by- Heinzelman, Kurt
Softcover. 1st, 2004, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 155 pages, illustrated throughout. Crease to cover and light edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456744
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Opulence and Splendor": The New York Chair 1690-1830 by- Bernard & S. Dean Levy, Inc.
Softcover. New York, Bernard & S. Dean Levy, Inc., 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 45 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Clean, tight copy in very good condition Record # 808809
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Our Special Artist" - Alfred R. Waud's Civil War by- Ray, Frederic E.
Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 2nd, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Drawings and sketches of the Civil War by Alfred R. Waud. 192 pages.Originally published in 1974. Record # 176628
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Paper Talk" - Charlie Russell's American West by- Russell, Charles M.
New York, Alfred Knopf, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 224 pages. Faux-leather covered boards. Illustrated with color and black & white reproductions of Russell's art from letters and correspondence. Light foxing to edges. Dust jacket price clipped. Record # 509883
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"The Dickinson Family Heritage": Paintings and Drawings by Edwin Dickinson by- The Institute of Contemporary Art, and the Weeden Gallery
Paperback. Boston, The Institute of Contemporary Art, and the Weeden Gallery, 1st, 1970, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 24 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Textured wrappers. Small stain on front cover, pages slightly warped; else a tight copy Record # 808866
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"The Jewish Community in Early New York 1654-1800" by- The Fraunces Tavern Museum
Softcover. New York, The Fraunces Tavern Museum, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 24 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Textured wrappers. Very clean, tight copy. Record # 808820
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"The Noble Buyer:" John Quinn, Patron of the Avant-Garde by- Zilczer, Judith
Hardcover. Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institute Press, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 198 pages. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine, dust jacket with b&w illustration on front cover, color frontispiece, 78 b&w and color plates, 45 b&w figures in introductory text. Light wear to dust jacket; overall a clean, tight copy. Record # 604971
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"The Studio" Year Book of Decorative Art - A Review of the Latest Developments in the Artistic Construction Decoration and Furnishing of the House by- The Studio
Softcover. New York, John Lane Company, 1st, 1910, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 258 pages. Black & white and color photos, illustration, and reproductions. Covers architecture, art and interior design from the Art Nouveau era. Light edgewear to paper wrappers, two tears to spine. Record # 500409
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Your Wellwisher, J.B. Walker": A Midwestern Paper Cut-Out Artist by- The Museum, Michigan State University
Softcover. Dexter, MI, Michigan State University, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog with red glossy covers, white embossed design on front. Minor scratches, light wear to the spine and edges. Paper wrappers tight, pages clean and crisp. 43 b/w plates of paper cut-outs, some in the form of greeting cards. 65 works listed. Lengthy introduction on artist's life, style, and influences. 57 pages. Record # 808078
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Your Wellwisher, J.B. Walker": A Midwestern Paper Cut-Out Artist by- The Museum, Michigan State University
Softcover. Dexter, MI, Michigan State University Board of Trustees, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog with red glossy covers, white embossed design on front; minor creases, marking. Paper wrappers tight, pages clean and crisp. 43 b/w plates of paper cut-outs, some in the form of greeting cards. 65 works listed. Lengthy introduction on artist's life, style, and influences. 57 pages. Record # 808339
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 American Drawings and Watercolors from 200 Years by- Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc.
Softcover. New York, NY, Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog with illustrated front cover, white back; minor rubbing and a crease in the back. Staple wrappers. 12 b/w plates of drawings and watercolors from various American artists. 100 items listed. Short introduction on several of the less well-known artists in the exhibition, as well as the history of American watercolor and drawing. Tight, clean copy. Record # 808542
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 American Drawings and Watercolors from 200 Years by- Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc.
Softcover. New York, NY, Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog with illustrated front cover, white back; rubbing and a few marks on the back. Staple wrappers. 12 b/w plates of drawings and watercolors from various American artists. 100 items listed. Short introduction on several of the less well-known artists in the exhibition, as well as the history of American watercolor and drawing. Tight, clean copy. Record # 808543
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 American Drawings from the J.D. Hatch Collection by- National Gallery of Ireland
Softcover. Dublin, National Gallery of Ireland, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Unpaginated, softcover exhibition catalog. 100 b&w plates with detailed descriptions. Foreward by John Wilmerding. Related clippings laid in. Clean, tight copy. Record # 401862
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 European Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art by- Bean, Jacob
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Ltd, nd, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. Contains black & white drawings. Number 140 of 500 limited edition. Gilt top edge. Foxing to spine. Otherwise very good. Slipcase. Record # 503681
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America by- Comstock, Helen
NY, Viking, Revised ed., 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Illust. with color, black & white photos. 210 pages. Dust jacket with light edgewear, chipping. Record # 62110
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration by- Frewin, Anthony
Hardcover. London, Bloomsbury, rep, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 1st pub 1974, Jupiter books. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 2050
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
100 Years of Utah Painting by- Haseltine, James L.
Hardcover. Salt Lake City, UT, Salt Lake Art Center, 1st, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Unpaginated. 16 full color reproductions of family members in Colonial costumes. Intact and very clean. Record # 804773
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
101 American Primitive Water Colors and Pastels by- William, Edgar
Softcover. Washington, DC, National Gallery of Art, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Exhibition catalog. 143 pages, 101 illustrations, some in color. White pictorial stiff wrappers with some wear and light soiling to spine and covers, else a very nice, tight copy. Record # 605752
|
|
|
|
|
|
|