Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

"The Sights of Whiteheads"/ A Key West Letter (article)

by- Hemingway, Ernest

Paperback. New York , Esquire Magazine, April, 1935, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Other authors include: John Collier, Frank Scully. Light soil to wraps, otherwise

Record # 15605


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

7 Stones

by- Robison, James

Paperback. Hattiesburg, Mississippi Review, 1st pbk, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 6083


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Handbook for Drowning: Stories

by- Shields, David

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 178 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456231


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Soldier's Embrace

by- Gordimer, Nadine

NY, Viking Press, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket with light edgewear

Record # 203494


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Treasury of Sea Stories

by- Aymar, Gordon C., Illust. by: Rockwell Kent

Hardcover. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co, 1st, 1948, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 464 pages. B&w illustrations throughout. Previous owner's sticker on front flyleaf. Light edge wear to cover. Chipping, rubbing to dust jacket; spine slightly faded.

Record # 852141


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Voice in the Night and other stories

by- Hall, Frederick

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Sunday School Times Company, 1st, 1911, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 194 pages. Greenish-brown cloth covers w/ gilt lettering. Light rubbing to cover corners. Hinges weak. Else a nice, clean copy.

Record # 851397


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Acid House, The

by- Welsh, Irvin

Paperback. NY, Norton, 1st US wraps, 1995, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, 1st pub 1994 in UK

Record # 13582


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Acquainted with the Night

by- Schwartz, Lynn Sharon

Hardcover. NY, Harper & Row , 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, remainder star bottom edge

Record # 3876


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Adultery and Other Diversions

by- Parks, Tim

Paperback. NY, Arcade, uncor proofs wraps, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1st publication in the UK in 1998

Record # 70262


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

After Rain

by- Trevor, William

Hardcover. n.p., Knopf/Canada, 1st Can., 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, dj price clipped

Record # 51880


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Grief, The/ Stories and a Novella

by- Smiley, Jane

Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1987, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Top of cloth spine has 1" stain - not affecting pages or dj

Record # 50584


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Miracles, The - Stories

by- Gilchrist, Ellen

Hardcover. Boston, Little Brown, 1st , 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 51863


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Alive and Dead in Indiana

by- Martone, Michael

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 114 pages in a bright, unclipped dust jacket with light fade to spine.

Record # 403965


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

All Around Atlantis - Stories

by- Eisenberg, Deborah

Hardcover. NY, Farrar Straus Giroux , 1st, 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, dust jacket a little off center in production otherwise

Record # 70164


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

All Aunt Hagar's Children

by- Jones, Edward P.

Hardcover. New York, Amistad, 1st, 2006, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 399 pages, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 455922


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

All one horse: Fictions and images

by- Breytenbach, Breyten

Softcover. Taurus, 1st, 1990, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 126 pages, color illustrations. Light edgewear, soiling to wrappers. Small stain on top edge. Else clean and tight.

Record # 454548


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

All Set About With Fever Trees

by- Durban, Pam

Hardcover. Bos, Godine, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket price clipped, repaired chip.

Record # 4264


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Alligator Dance

by- Peery, Janet

Hardcover. Dallas, Southern Methodist Univ., 1st wra[s, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Pub. simult. with hard cover

Record # 51899


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Amount to Carry, The

by- Scholz, Carter

New York, Picador, 1st , 2003, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 304584


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

AN INTRODUCTION TO AN INTRODUCTION

by- Fairbanks, Thomas Nast

Hardcover. Private by author, 1st ?, 1924, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, One of 300 copies printed for the author by Marchbanks Press in December 1924. 10 pages. 8vo. Gray cloth, cream spine. Light soiling and foxing to covers and spine, else a charming little copy.

Record # 809180


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Anecdotes of Destiny

by- Dinesen, Isak

New York, Random House, 1st , Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 244 pages. Dust jacket with chips, closed tears, chunk gone from spine top.

Record # 508201


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Angel Maker

by- Maitland, Sara

Hardcover. NY, Henry Holt , 1st US, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Rem mark top edge

Record # 8518


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Angel on the Roof, The: The Stories of Russell Banks

by- Banks, Russell

Hardcover. Toronto, Knopf Canada, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 506 pages, SIGNED BY BANKS on title page. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 402799


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Arabian Nights, The

by- Folkard (Illustrator), Charles

Hardcover. London, A & C Black, Ltd., reprint, 1920, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 411 pages, with 12 color plates and b&w illustrations throughout. Minor edge and corner wear and foxing throughout. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Otherwise, clean and tight copy.

Record # 852855


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Arent You Happy for Me

by- Bausch, Richard

Softcover. Humanity Press/prometheus Bk, 1st pbk, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 274 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Minor corner edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456165


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Art of Living and Other Stories, The

by- Gardner, John

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, remainder mark bottom edge

Record # 15415


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Artist Wife and Other Tales, The

by- Howitt, Mary

New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1st?, n.d., Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 360 pages, hardcover. Spine sun faded. Gutter opening at page 96-97. Very light foxing throughout, heavier on some pages. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf and above chapter 1.

Record # 510113


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

As Much As I Know

by- Thames, Susan

Hardcover. NY, Random House , 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 7469


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Ascent of Eli Israel and Other Stories, The

by- Papernick, Jon

New York, Arcade, 2nd, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good ,

Record # 305051


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Babylon and Other Stories

by- Ohlin, Alix

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 276 pages. Very little wear to cover and dust jacket. Inside is very bright and clean.

Record # 455846


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity: