| |
|
"The Sights of Whiteheads"/ A Key West Letter (article) by- Hemingway, Ernest
Paperback. New York , Esquire Magazine, April, 1935, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Other authors include: John Collier, Frank Scully. Light soil to wraps, otherwise Record # 15605
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
7 Stones by- Robison, James
Paperback. Hattiesburg, Mississippi Review, 1st pbk, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Record # 6083
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Handbook for Drowning: Stories by- Shields, David
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 178 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456231
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Soldier's Embrace by- Gordimer, Nadine
NY, Viking Press, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket with light edgewear Record # 203494
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Sea Stories by- Aymar, Gordon C., Illust. by: Rockwell Kent
Hardcover. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co, 1st, 1948, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 464 pages. B&w illustrations throughout. Previous owner's sticker on front flyleaf. Light edge wear to cover. Chipping, rubbing to dust jacket; spine slightly faded. Record # 852141
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Voice in the Night and other stories by- Hall, Frederick
Hardcover. Philadelphia, Sunday School Times Company, 1st, 1911, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 194 pages. Greenish-brown cloth covers w/ gilt lettering. Light rubbing to cover corners. Hinges weak. Else a nice, clean copy. Record # 851397
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Acid House, The by- Welsh, Irvin
Paperback. NY, Norton, 1st US wraps, 1995, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, 1st pub 1994 in UK Record # 13582
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Acquainted with the Night by- Schwartz, Lynn Sharon
Hardcover. NY, Harper & Row , 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, remainder star bottom edge Record # 3876
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Adultery and Other Diversions by- Parks, Tim
Paperback. NY, Arcade, uncor proofs wraps, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1st publication in the UK in 1998 Record # 70262
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
After Rain by- Trevor, William
Hardcover. n.p., Knopf/Canada, 1st Can., 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, dj price clipped Record # 51880
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Age of Grief, The/ Stories and a Novella by- Smiley, Jane
Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1987, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Top of cloth spine has 1" stain - not affecting pages or dj Record # 50584
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Age of Miracles, The - Stories by- Gilchrist, Ellen
Hardcover. Boston, Little Brown, 1st , 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 51863
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alive and Dead in Indiana by- Martone, Michael
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 114 pages in a bright, unclipped dust jacket with light fade to spine. Record # 403965
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All Around Atlantis - Stories by- Eisenberg, Deborah
Hardcover. NY, Farrar Straus Giroux , 1st, 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, dust jacket a little off center in production otherwise Record # 70164
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All Aunt Hagar's Children by- Jones, Edward P.
Hardcover. New York, Amistad, 1st, 2006, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 399 pages, very clean and tight copy. Record # 455922
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All one horse: Fictions and images by- Breytenbach, Breyten
Softcover. Taurus, 1st, 1990, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 126 pages, color illustrations. Light edgewear, soiling to wrappers. Small stain on top edge. Else clean and tight. Record # 454548
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All Set About With Fever Trees by- Durban, Pam
Hardcover. Bos, Godine, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket price clipped, repaired chip. Record # 4264
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alligator Dance by- Peery, Janet
Hardcover. Dallas, Southern Methodist Univ., 1st wra[s, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Pub. simult. with hard cover Record # 51899
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amount to Carry, The by- Scholz, Carter
New York, Picador, 1st , 2003, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 304584
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
AN INTRODUCTION TO AN INTRODUCTION by- Fairbanks, Thomas Nast
Hardcover. Private by author, 1st ?, 1924, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, One of 300 copies printed for the author by Marchbanks Press in December 1924. 10 pages. 8vo. Gray cloth, cream spine. Light soiling and foxing to covers and spine, else a charming little copy. Record # 809180
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Anecdotes of Destiny by- Dinesen, Isak
New York, Random House, 1st , Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 244 pages. Dust jacket with chips, closed tears, chunk gone from spine top. Record # 508201
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Angel Maker by- Maitland, Sara
Hardcover. NY, Henry Holt , 1st US, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Rem mark top edge Record # 8518
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Angel on the Roof, The: The Stories of Russell Banks by- Banks, Russell
Hardcover. Toronto, Knopf Canada, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 506 pages, SIGNED BY BANKS on title page. Clean, bright copy. Record # 402799
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arabian Nights, The by- Folkard (Illustrator), Charles
Hardcover. London, A & C Black, Ltd., reprint, 1920, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 411 pages, with 12 color plates and b&w illustrations throughout. Minor edge and corner wear and foxing throughout. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Otherwise, clean and tight copy. Record # 852855
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arent You Happy for Me by- Bausch, Richard
Softcover. Humanity Press/prometheus Bk, 1st pbk, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 274 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Minor corner edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456165
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art of Living and Other Stories, The by- Gardner, John
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, remainder mark bottom edge Record # 15415
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Artist Wife and Other Tales, The by- Howitt, Mary
New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1st?, n.d., Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 360 pages, hardcover. Spine sun faded. Gutter opening at page 96-97. Very light foxing throughout, heavier on some pages. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf and above chapter 1. Record # 510113
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
As Much As I Know by- Thames, Susan
Hardcover. NY, Random House , 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 7469
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ascent of Eli Israel and Other Stories, The by- Papernick, Jon
New York, Arcade, 2nd, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good , Record # 305051
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Babylon and Other Stories by- Ohlin, Alix
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 276 pages. Very little wear to cover and dust jacket. Inside is very bright and clean. Record # 455846
|
|
|
|
|
|
|