| |
|
27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other Plays by- Williams, Tennessee
Hardcover. Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, 3rd, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 3rd ed. with 2 new plays, 1035 copies. Dust jacket shows some light wear and chipping. Hardbound. Record # 109553
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 Plays by Mart Crowley (The Boys in the Band, A Breeze From the Gulf and For Reasons That Remain Unclear) by- Crowley, Mart
Los Angeles, Alyson, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 350 pages. Record # 204609
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 Screenplays by- Price, Richard
Paperback. London, Studio Vista, 1st UK wraps, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Record # 5515
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Life In The Theatre - Behind the scenes and between the lines of the world's most celebrated dramas, as presented on the world's most famous stages by- Guthrie, Tyrone
NY, McGraw-Hill , 1st, 1959, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dust jacket with edgewear and chipping, price clipped. Record # 201302
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Abbey, The - Ireland's National Theatre 1904-1978 by- Hunt, Hugh
NY, Columbia Univ. Press, 1st , 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos. 306 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket price clipped Record # 62311
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Act One/An Autobiography by- Hart, Moss
Hardcover. NY, Random House , rep, 1959, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 10665
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Actors' Analects, The by- Dunn, Charles J./Bunzo Torigoe
Hardcover. New York, Columbia University, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 306 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Clean, tight copy. Record # 608042
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Afterimages by- Croce, Arlene
New York, Knopf, reprint, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 466 pages. Record # 204554
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Age and Stage of George L. Fox, The 1825-1877 by- Senelick, Laurence
Hanover, Univ. Press of New England, 1st, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 286 pages. Illust. with black & white drawings, photos. Frontispiece with photo of Fox as Humpty Dumpty. Like new. Record # 502282
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Agincourt by- N/A
San Francisco, Bohemian Club, 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 72 pages, hardcover, decorated cloth covers. Annual play preformed in the Bohemian Grove. Music by True Tourtillott, directed by Jay M. Jacobus. Record # 602822
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All His Jazz - The Life and Death of Bob Fosse by- Gottfried, Martin
Hardcover. NY, Bantam, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos. Record # 60904
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
All the World's a Stage/Theatrical Portraits by- Bax (Ed.), Clifford
Hardcover. London, F. Muller, 1st, 1946, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 52 gravure portraits by various photographers incl. McBean, Beaton Record # 11119
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amateur Night At the Apollo by- Cooper, Ralph & Steve Dougherty
Hardcover. NY, Harper Collins, 1st, 1990, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Cooper was the emcee & producer since 1934 Record # 11121
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Ballet Theatre by- N/A
Softcover. New York, Columbia Artists Management Inc., 1st, 1957-58, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover program. Color paper cover. Minor edgewear. Contains black & white photographs (by Roy Round) of Nora Kaye, John Kriza, Erik Bruhn, Lupe Serrano, others. Program features: Billy the Kid, Fall River Legend, Designs with Strings, Jardin Aux Lilas, others. 566 pages. Record # 503011
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Buffalo by- Mamet, David
Hardcover. NY, Grove, Rep., n.d., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, BC Ed. Record # 63938
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Daughter, An by- Wasserstein, Wendy
Hardcover. NY, Harcourt Brace, 1st , 1998, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Record # 54045
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Dream, The by- Albee, Edward
Hardcover. NY, Coward-McCann, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 93 pages, dust jacket with mild edgewear. Record # 602614
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Entertainment: A Unique History of Popular Show Business by- Csida, Joseph and June Bundy
Hardcover. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 448 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Dust jacket edge wear and fade, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 853693
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Theatrical Arts - A Guide to Manuscripts and Special Collections in the United States and Canada by- Young, William C.
Chicago, American Library Assoc., 1st , 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 166 pages. Record # 65753
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Among Men by- Siebers, Tobin
Hardcover. Lincoln, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 117 pages. Unclipped dust jacket. Very clean, tight copy. Record # 451097
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
An Autobiography by- Galwau, James
Hard Back . NY, St. Martins , 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Record # 201001
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
And Promenade Home by- De Mille, Agnes
Hardcover. Boston, Atlantic Little Brown , 2nd, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, dj edgewear, chips Record # 10883
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Andre Levinson on Dance - Writings from Paris in the Twenties by- Acocella, Joan and Lynn Garafola
Hardcover. Hanover NH, Wesleyan Univ., 1st, 1991, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Black & white photos Record # 52729
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Anita Loos by- Caren, Gay
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st , 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Smoker owned. Black & white photos Record # 50971
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antigone of Sophocles, The by- Fitts, Dudley and Robert Fitzgerald
hardcover. NY, Harcourt Brace and Co, 1st, 1939, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Light edgewear and soil to covers. Spine faded. Moderate marking in book. Record # 201911
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Apple Pie - Three One Act Plays by- McNally, Terrence
Paperback. NY, Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1st wraps, 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 62 pages + ads. Black & white photo from NY Television Theater production on frontispiece. Record # 502351
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Around Theatres by- Beerbohm, Max
N Y, Simon & Schuster, Rep., 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, His classic collection of drama reviews in one volume. 583 pages. Dust jacket worn, sunned, chipped. Record # 65565
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art & Other Serious Matters by- Rosenberg, Harold
Hardcover. Chicago, IL, The University of Chicago Press, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 332 pages, Navy blue cloth cover. Some light edge wear to jacket, otherwise a very clean and crisp copy, almost like new. Record # 401871
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art and the Stage in the 20th Century - Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater by- Rischbieter, Henning/ Wolfgang Storch
Greenwich, Ct, New York Graphic Society, 2nd, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 306 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs and drawings. Dust jacket shows wear and 3" tear on lower left corner (repaired), price clipped. Clear protective plastic cover. Clean, tight copy. Record # 509589
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art of the Dramatist, The by- Priestley, J.B.
Hardcover. London, Heinemann, 1st, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, From a lecture delivered at the Old Vic theatre in 1956. Light discolor to covers otherwise VG. Record # 10683
|
|
|
|
|
|
|