Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

1914: Five Sonnets

by- Brooke, Rupert

Softcover. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1st, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 8 page pamphlet, gray wrappers, sewn. Published after his death in WW 1, only 500 copies printed. Original envelope but missing flap.

Record # 403914


 
Price: $88.00
Quantity:   



 

27 Poems by Roger Hecht

by- Hecht, Roger

Hardcover. Denver, Colorado, Alan Swallow, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 64 pages, New Poetry Series, clean, tight copy.

Record # 800620


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

77 poems

by- de Lacerda, Alberto

Hardcover. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 85 pages. INSCRIBED TO ROGER SHATTUCK AND WIFE ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Price clipped dust jacket shows sun toning on spine. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608495


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

A Cartography of Birds: Poems

by- Conrad, J. L.

Hardcover. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1st, 2002, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 58 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket.

Record # 454702


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

A Colour for Solitude: Poems

by- Bhatt, Sujata

Softcover. Manchester [England], Carcanet Press Ltd., 1st wraps, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 112 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers.

Record # 454868


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

A Few Sonnets and Verses

by- Smith, Esther Morton

Hardcover. Philadelphia, The Biddle Press, 1st, 1911, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 48 pages. Small ink spot on cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Includes hand wrote poem. Frontispiece photograph. Page edges ruffled.

Record # 803458


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

A Gift: The Life of Da Ponte

by- Slavitt, David R.

Hardcover. Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 55 pages, review slip laid in, very clean, tight copy, like new.

Record # 511636


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

A Jongleur Strayed: Verses on Love and Other Matters Sacred and Profane

by- Le Gallienne, Richard

Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1st , 1922, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 174 pages. No. 277 of a limited edition run of 1500. SIGNED BY LE GALLIENNE. Tender front hinge, spine modestly cocked. Tight binding. Cover lightly soiled, with frayed corners. Otherwise good.

Record # 501837


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Private Signal

by- Howes, Barbara

Paperback. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press , 1st wraps, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 187 pages. Paperback.

Record # 206313


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A SUMMER STORY. SHERIDAN'S RIDE AND OTHER POEMS.

by- Read, Thomas

Hardcover. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1st, 1865, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 154 pages, 8 page catalog of Read's poetical works. 2 page Table of Contents for this title listing 35 poems. 12mo. Brown cloth; gilt title design on spine. Front cover cloth with some puckering. Some wear at top/bottom edges of spine. Brown end papers. Former owner's signature on half title page.

Record # 809163


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Abulafia Song

by- Meltzer, David

Softcover. Santa Barbara, CA, Unicorn Press, 1st , 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Broadside folding color paper with poem & black & white drawing by Meltzer inside. Ltd to 1,000. Paperback edition.

Record # 62774


 
Price: $18.00
Quantity:   



 

Academic Graffiti

by- Auden, W. H., Illust. by: Filippo Sanjust

NY, Random House, 1st, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 124 pages, b&w drawings by Filippo Sanjust. Previous owner's bookplate on front fly.

Record # 603121


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Actfive and Other Poems

by- MacLeish, Archibald

Hardcover. NY, Random House , 1st, 1948, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 107504


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Actual World, The

by- Funkhouser, Erica

Hardcover. NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine,

Record # 51912


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Aeneid, The

by- Virgil

Hardcover. New York, Viking Adult, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 486 pages, minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456569


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

African Wings

by- Williamson, Craig

Hardcover. NY, Citadel Press, 1st , 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 57529


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Afrikaans Poems with English Translations

by- Grove, A.P./C.J.D. Harvey

Hardcover. Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 329 pages. Previous owners card attached to front endpaper. Light foxing to some pages. Covers show minor wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608324


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

After All - Last Poems

by- Matthews, William

Boston , Houghton Mifflin, 2nd, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Like new. 55 pages.

Record # 202762


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

After All - Last Poems

by- Matthews, William

Boston , Houghton Mifflin, 2nd, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Like new. 55 pages.

Record # 202761


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

After Images - The Collected Poems of Kingsley Tufts

by- Tufts, Kingsley

Hardcover. Santa Barbara, Fithian Press / John Daniel and Co., 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 105998


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

After the Cries of the Birds

by- Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

Paperback. San Francisco, David Haselwood, 1st wraps, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 62512


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

After the Digging

by- Shapiro, Alan

Chicago, Elpenor Books, 1st , 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket with short tears, chips.

Record # 62543


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Afternoon Song

by- Dorr, Julia C. R.

Hardcover. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1885, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 184 pages, gilt decorated cover and title. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf and minor edge wear, otherwise, clean and tight copy.

Record # 853912


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

AGAINST THE CIRCLE

by- Ghiselin, Brewster

Hardcover. New York , E. P. Dutton & Co., 1st, 1946, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Author's AUTOGRAPHED presentation at front flyleaf. 87 pages. 8vo. Light reddish-orange cloth. Silver pictorial design and title on front cover. Silver titled spine.

Record # 809169


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Air

by- Clark, Tom

Paperback. NY, Harper & Row, 1st wraps, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback edition.

Record # 62509


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Alcools - Poems 1898-1913

by- Apollinaire, Guillaume

NY, Doubleday , 1st, 1964, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 242 pages, hardcover. Translated by William Meredith and INSCRIBED BY MEREDITH to Professor Reginald Cook and his wife on front fly leaf. Intoduction by Francis Steegmuller. Dust jacket with light edgewear, chipping, fading to spine.

Record # 602671


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

All Clear: Poems by Robert Hahn

by- Hahn, Robert

Hardcover. Columbus, S.C., University of South Carolina Press, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 71 pages, very clean, tight copy, like new.

Record # 800604


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Allegiances - New Poems

by- Stafford, William

Hardcover. New York, Harper & Row, 1st , 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY STAFFORD on title-page. Dust jacket spine with light fading.

Record # 62532


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

Alluvial

by- Soniat, Katherine

Hardcover. Cranbury, N.J., Bucknell University Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 106 pages, review slip laid in, very clean, tight copy, like new.

Record # 800734


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Along Five Miles of Country Road

by- Winer, Paul

Hardcover. Vermont Stoveside Press, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. #119 of 408 copies. 40 pages. Off-white boards w/ cloth spine. Foxing to top edge. Light yellowing to covers. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 851072


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity: