Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

"Sound Off!" - Soldier Songs

by- Dolph, Edward Arthur

Hardcover. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 2nd, 1942, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 621 pages. Black & white illustrations. Ex-Library copy with standard markings and stamps. Red cloth cover shows light wear.

Record # 608886


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

"Wealth and Honour" - Portsmouth During the Golden Age of Privateering, 1775-1815

by- Winslow III, Richard E.

Hardcover. Portsmouth, P.M.S./Peter E. Randall, 1st, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 304 pages. Full color and black & white illustrations. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608908


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Admiral Farragut

by- Mahan, Capt. A. T.

Hardcover. New York, D. Appleton, 1st, 1892, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 333 pages. Black & white illustrations. Gilt top edge. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Library bookplate on inside front cover and envelope attached to interior of rear cover. Title plate on spine rubbed. Cloth covers show standard wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608932


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Admirals of the Caribbean

by- Hart, Francis Russell

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1922, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 203 pages. Black & white illustrations. Light wear to corners of covers. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608714


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Adventures in the Revolution and under the Consulate

by- de Jonnes, Moreau

Hardcover. New York, Praeger, 1st US, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 248 pages. Price clipped dust jacket shows light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608760


 
Price: $10.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Fighting Sail - The Story of the Naval War of 1812, The

by- Forester, C. S.

Hardcover. Garden City, Doubleday, 1st, 1956, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 284 pages. Underlining in blue ink on first page of chapter one. Front interior hinge tender. Dust jacket spine faded.

Record # 608971


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Air War South Atlantic

by- Ethell, Jeffrey & Alfred Price

NY, Macmillan, 1st , 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos.260 pages. Centers on the Falklands War of 1982 between Britain & Argentina

Record # 68869


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Airpower

by- Williams, Major Al

Hardcover. NY, Coward McCann, 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Pre-World War II assessment of airpower around the world. 433 pages. Small tear to top of spine cloth.

Record # 600436


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

American Aces: In Great Fighter Battles of World War II

by- Sims, Edward H.

Hardcover. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1st, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 256 pages including index, b&w illustrations. The most exciting missions flown by the top twelve surviving Air Force pilots. Dust jacket worn, chipped.

Record # 401789


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

American Ex-Prisoners of War Membership Directory 1999

by- n/a

Softcover. White Plains NY, Bernard C. Harris Pub. , 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 545 pages. An alphabetical listing as well as a geographical listing with short biographical information. Paperback.

Record # 601688


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

American Military History

by- Matloff, Maurice (ed.)

Hardcover. Washington, DC, Office of the Chief of Military History, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 701 pages, hardcover. Illustrated in b&w. Top edge foxed. Edge and bottom edge lightly soiled.

Record # 509999


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

American Naval Battles: Being a Complete History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States From Its Establishment in 1794 to the Present Time, Including The Wars with France, and with Tripoli, The Late War with Great Britain an

Hardcover. Boston, J. J. Smith, Jr., 1st, 1831, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 279 pages. 18 engravings. Foxing to endpapers. brown leather covered boards. Rebound at some point, with original title on spine. Rear endpaper missing 1/3 of page. Text clean and unmarked.

Record # 608942


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

American Navy, 1918-41: Bibliography

by- Smith, Myron J. (Editor)

Hardcover. Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 429 pages. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, lacks dust jacket. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 455211


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

American Navy: Being an Authentic History of the United States Navy, and Biographical Sketches of American Naval Heroes, from the Formation of the Navy to the Close of the Mexican War, The

by- Pe

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Jas. B. Smith, 1st thus, 1858, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 545 pages. Black & white illustrations. Marbled endpapers and edges. Light foxing to preliminary pages. Brown leather cover worn, with pieces of leather missing along front cover hinge and spine. Cover corners rubbed. Front cover hinge weak. Text clean and unmarked.

Record # 608936


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

Argument Without End: In Search of Answers to the Vietnam Tragedy

by- McNamara, Robert S.

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 479 pages, b&w photos. Light edgewear to pictorial dust jacket, slight stain to fore edge, else a very nice, tight copy.

Record # 450667


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Art of Leadership in War - The Royal Navy from the Age of Nelson to the End of World War II, The

by- Horsfield, John

Hardcover. West Port, Greenwood, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 240 pages. Black & white illustrations. Dust jacket shows standard wear with rubbing and chipping along edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608922


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Articles of War - The Statutes Which Governed Our Fighting Navies 1661, 1749 and 1886

by- Rodger, Dr. Nam

Hardcover. Havant, Kenneth Mason, 1st, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 62 pages. Black & white illustrations. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608793


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Articles of War - The Statutes Which Governed Our Fighting Navies 1661, 1749 and 1886

by- Rodger, Dr. Nam

Hardcover. Havant, Kenneth Mason, 1st, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 62 pages. 3 Black & white illustrations. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608830


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

At 12 Mr. Byng was shot

by- Pope, Dudley

Hardcover. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 338 pages. Black & white illustrations. Price clipped dust jacket shows light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608931


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

At War at Sea: Sailors and Naval Combat in the Twentieth Century

by- Spector, Ronald H.

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 463 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Dust jacket worn with rear flap wrinkled. Faint foxing to edges. Nice, tight copy.

Record # 453120


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Atlantic Liners

by- Emmons, Fred

Hardcover. 1st, May 23, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 160 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to jacket, else a nice, tight copy.

Record # 450691


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Auxiliary Patrol, The

by- Chatterton, E. Keble

Hardcover. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 332 pages. Black & white illustrations. Previous owners name at top right corner of front endpaper. Covers show standard wear with light rubbing.

Record # 608787


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

B.A.U. In Action

by- Umstattd, J.G.

Hardcover. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1st?, 1947, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Teaching and learning at Biarritz American University . Bright dj

Record # 24657


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Badges and Insignia of World War II - Air Force, Navel, Marine

by- Rosignoli, Guido

London, Peerage Books, Rep., 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 2,500 color illustrations. 363 pages.

Record # 68960


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Battle for Crete, The

by- Pack, S. W. C.

Hardcover. Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press, 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 144 pages. Sea Battles in Close-Up series #5. Bookseller's bookplate on front flyleaf. B/W photographs. Dust jacket faded otherwise clean.

Record # 802168


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Battle of Cowpens, The

by- Roberts, Kenneth

Hardcover. Garden City, Doubleday, 1st, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 111 pages plus ads. Dust jacket shows light wear. Clean, unmarked text.

Record # 608970


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Battles by Sea

by- Chatterton, E. Keble

Hardcover. New York, Macmillan, 1st, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 271 pages. Black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608677


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Battles of Saratoga 1777

by- Walworth, Ellen Hardin

Softcover. Albany, Joel Munsell's Sons, 1st, 1891, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 191 pages plus advertisements. B&w plates and frontispiece. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Rough-cut pages. Tears, soiling and chipping to covers and spine. Binding slightly weak. Else pages clean and crisp.

Record # 401804


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

Battles of the Malta Striking Forces, The

by- Smith, Peter

Hardcover. Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 120 pages. Co-authored by Edwin Walker. Sea Battles in Close-Up series #11. Bookseller's bookplate on front flyleaf. B/W photographs. Dust jacket faded otherwise clean.

Record # 802166


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Battles of the United States, by Sea and Land: Embracing Those of the Revolutionary and Indian Wars, the War of 1812, and the Mexican War: With Important Official Documents (vol. 1 & 2)

by- Dawso

Hardcover. New York, Johnson, Fry and Co., 1st, 1858, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 746 and 530 pages. Green cloth, half leather binding, raised bands, gilt. Heavy wear to spine and edges, pieces of spine missing. Shelf wear to cover. Illustrated with numerous black & white, tissue guarded, steel engravings by Alonzo Chappel. Ex-lib with usual markings.

Record # 220897


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity: