Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Animals and Other Creatures



 

A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons

by- Macklin, H. P.

Softcover. Palma De Mallorca, Divers Press, 1st, 1954, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 85 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with black & white tipped in plates (missing one plate- Pheasant Pigeon). Cover has fading and some staining. Small chunk missing at top of spine.

Record # 509845


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

A Keeper of Bees: Notes on Hive and Home

by- Wallace, Allison

Hardcover. New York, Random House, 1st, July 11, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 186 pages. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 452536


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Natural History of Giraffes

by- MacClintock, Dorcas, Illust. by: Ugo Mochi

Hardcover. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 134 pages, b&w illustrations, index, cloth-bound cover with gilt lettering on spine and impression of giraffe silhouette on front. Slight wear to dust jacket, minor discoloration to endpieces; a very clean, neat copy.

Record # 603825


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Naturalist Amid Tropical Splendor

by- Skutch, Alexander F.

Iowa City, IA, Iowa University Press, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Light edgewear to dust jacket and cover corners a bit bumped. Spine sunned. Black & white illustrations by Dana Gardner.

Record # 201455


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Pocketful of Penguins

by- Falla, Molly, Illust. by: Molly Falla

Wellington, Reed, 1st, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 32 pages. Color and black & white illustrations by Molly Falla. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Dust jacket has light edgewear.

Record # 205142


 
Price: $18.00
Quantity:   



 

A Zoo Man's Notebook

by- Crandall, Lee

Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st, 1966, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 216 pages. Written in collaboration with William Bridges. B/W photographs. Dust jacket and spine show some soil/wear.

Record # 801885


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

African Birds of Prey

by- Tarboton, Warwick, Illust. by: Duncan Butchart

Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press, 1st US, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color photos by Peter and Beverly Pickford. Black & white line illus. by Duncan Butchart. 227 pages. Top edge spine crimped otherwise near fine.

Record # 500053


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Alaskan Bird-Life as Depicted by Many Writers

by- Ingersoll (Ed.), Ernest

Softcover. NY, National Assoc. of Audubon Societies, 1st, 1914, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 7 color plates with matching line drawings, black & white photos. 72 pages. Cloth spine with cardboard covers. Ex-lib with minor residue to end papers. G+ condition.

Record # 65958


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Album of Southern Birds, An

by- Sprunt, Jr., Alexander

Austin, University of Texas, 1st, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 104 pages. Color photos by Samuel A. Grimes in a soiled, worn slipcase. Book is very good, except for light spine fading.

Record # 301156


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Alexander and Some Other Cats

by- Eddy, Sarah J.

Norwood, Ma, The Plimpton Press, 3rd, 1938, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 226 pages,black & white illustrations. Green cloth with gilt title on spine. A very nice copy.

Record # 509301


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Alexander and Some Other Cats

by- Eddy, Sarah J.

Hardcover. Norwood, Plimpton Press, Reprint, 1938, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 226 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Light foxing on endpapers and edges. Otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 509853


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

All About Aussies: The Australian Shepherd from A to Z

by- Books, Alpine Blue Ribbon

Hardcover. Loveland, CO, Alpine Blue Ribbon Books, 1st, June 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 355 pages, b&w photographs throughout. Minor wear to boards. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 454464


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

All My Patients Are Under the Bed - Memoirs of a Cat Doctor

by- Camuti, Dr. Louis J.

NY, Simon & Schuster, 5th pr., 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Written with Marilyn & Haskel Frankel. 222 pages. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf.

Record # 69424


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Alley Rabbit,The

by- Penniman, James H.

Hardcover. Boston, Richard G. Badger, 1st, 1920, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 59 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Light foxing scattered throughout. Spine weak but intact at page 32. Corners lightly worn.

Record # 509816


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

American Disciples of Marx: From the Age of Jackson to the Progressive Era

by- Herreshoff, David

Hardcover. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 215 pages. Very good pictorial dust jacket.

Record # 804074


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

American Pronghorn: Social Adaptations and the Ghosts of Predators Past

by- Byers, John A.

Softcover. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press, 1st, February 3, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 300 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Light wear to edges of pictorial wrappers, else a very neat, tight copy.

Record # 452869


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

American Race Problem, The

by- Reuter, Edward Byron

Hardcover. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, Reprint, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 411 pages w/ index. Red cloth. Black dust jacket shows minor edgewear and chipping, is enclosed in clear mylar cover. Clean, tight, unmarked.

Record # 604643


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Among the Bears: Raising Orphaned Cubs in the Wild

by- Kilham, Benjamin

Hardcover. New York, Henry Holt and Co., 1st, March 6, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 289 pages, several color photographs. Very good.

Record # 453596


 
Price: $8.00
Quantity:   



 

Among Whales

by- Payne, Roger

Hardcover. New York, Scribner, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page with a 4 line gift presentation. Bright blue endpapers. Remainder mark on bottome edge. Bright blue boards, dark blue cloth spine with silver lettering. Light rubbing to corners, minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Color pictorial dust jacket, light shelfwear.

Record # 40076


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Amphibians and Reptiles of Texas

by- Dixon, James R.

Softcover. College Station, 2nd, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 421 pages, with maps and illustrations. Minor edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456651


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Ancient Painting - From the Earliiest Times to the Period of Christian Art

by- Swindler, Mary Hamilton

New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. , 1st , 1929, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Illus. in black & white, 1 color print. 487 pages + 646 photos, 16 plates in rear. Previous owner's signature, bookplate on front pastedown. End papers tanned.

Record # 500060


 
Price: $113.00
Quantity:   



 

Animal Discrimination Learning

by- Gilbert, R.M./N.S. Sutherland

Hardcover. London, Academic Press, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 501 pages. Previous owners name opposite title page. Dust jacket shows standard wear with small tears at edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 607560


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Animal Investigators: How the World's First Wildlife Forensics Lab Is Solving Crimes and Saving Endangered Species

by- Ph.D., Laurel A Neme

Hardcover. New York, Scribner, 1st, April 7, 2009, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 230 pages. B&w photographs throughout. Minor wearing to dust jacket edge. Nice, clean copy.

Record # 454411


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Animal Liberation

by- Singer, Peter

Softcover. new revised, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 320 pages, b&w photographs. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 450868


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Animal Others: On Ethics, Ontology, and Animal Life

by- Steeves, H. Peter

Softcover. Albany, N.Y., State University of New York Press, 1st pbk, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 294 pages, minor corner and edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456636


 
Price: $33.00
Quantity:   



 

Animals Without Backbones: An Introduction to Invertebrates

by- Buchsbaum, Ralph

Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 5th Printing, 1941, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 371 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Corner and spine edge wear and fade, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 853392


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Annual Year Book: Trotting and Pacing in 1952

by- n/a

Hardcover. Columbus, OH, United States Trotting Associations , 1st, 1952, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1219 pages. Black covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing to corners. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 850998


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Ants

by- Huxley, Julian

Hardcover. New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1st, 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 113 pages, edge wear and fade, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 853419


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Art of American Livestock Breeding, The

by- N/A

Softcover. Pittsboro, NC, American Minor Breeds Conservatory, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 75 pages, illustrated throughout in color. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear/soil to wrappers.

Record # 810071


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Artic Wolf, The - Living With the Pack

by- Mech, L.David

Hardcover. Stillwater, MN, Voyageur Press, 1st , 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Foreward by Roger Caras

Record # 57381


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity: