Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Health & Medicine



 

"...to act as a unit": The Story of the Cleveland Clinic

by- Hartwell, Shattuck W.

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Elsevier Australia, 1st, January 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 177 pages, b&w photographs. Dark green covers w/ gilt lettering. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 455068


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

1961-1962 Collected Papers in Medicine & Collected Papers in Surgery From the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation. V. 53

by- N/A

Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Co., 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 2 vol set in slipcase. Surgery 436 pages, Medicine 522 pages. Black & white illustrations. INSCRIBED BY THOMAS E. KEYS, reknown medical historian. Slipcase worn, some seams split .

Record # 68462


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

1961-1962 Collected Papers in Medicine from the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation Volume 53 / 1961-1962 Collected Papers in Surgery from the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Foundation Vol. 53

by- Mayo

Hardcover. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Company, Cloth. As New. First Edition. This is a Two Volume set in a slipcase. Books are VG, the slipcase has a split along one side.The Medicine Vol. is INSCRIBED TO DR. VICTOR QUALE FROM (noted medical historian) THOMAS E. KEYS.

Record # 186087


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Cordial Water - a Garland of Odd and Old Receipts to Assuage the Illustrations of Man or Beast

by- Fisher, M.F.K

Hardcover. Boston, Little Brown, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping.

Record # 106524


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

A Nurse's Handbook of Obstetrics

by- Cooke, Joseph Brown

Philadelphia, Lippincott , reprint, 1917, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 475 pages. Black & white photographs and diagrams. Previous owner's signature on back of front cover and on bottom book edge. Cover has some edge wear.

Record # 204484


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

A Present-Day Conception of Mental Disorders, A

by- Campbell, Charles MacFie

Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 2nd, 1929, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 54 pages. #12 in the Harvard Health Talks. Dust jacket says 3rd impression, copywright page 2nd impression. Dust jacket with light edgewear. previous owner's signature front fly leaf.

Record # 301662


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Treatise on Foreign Bodies in Surgical Practice -Vol. II

by- Poulet, Alfred

New York, William Wood, 1st, 1880, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 320 pages. Vol. 2 only (of 2-volume set). Many B&W engravings, previous owner's signature stamp on end papers. Green cloth stamped in black, gilt lettering on spine.

Record # 305615


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye

by- Noyes, Henry D.

Hardcover. New York, William Wood &Co., 1st, 1881, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 360 pages. 111 B&W engravings, 2 color plates. Brown cloth stamped in black, gilt lettering on spine.

Record # 305744


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

A. Corn. Celsi Medininae

by- Milligan, M.D., Eduardus

Hardcover. Edinburgh, Maclachlan & Stewart, 2nd, 1831, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 639 pages. Text in Latin. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper.

Record # 606830


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

Action of Medicines in the System, The

by- Headland, Frederick William

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Lindsay and Blakiston, 2nd, 1856, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Water stain to 1st 20 pages. Spine fraying at top & bottom, internally VG. 408 pages.

Record # 61223


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Acute Diseases and On Chronic Diseases, On

by- Aurelianus, Caelius

Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1019 pages. Latin and English text. Translated and edited by I.E. Drabkin. Previous owners stamp on inside front cover. Spine faded. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608237


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

Advances in Neurology - Volume 8 - Neurosurgical Management of the Epilepsies

by- Purpura, Dominick P./J. Kiffin Penry/Richard D. Walter

Hardcover. New York, Raven Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 356 pages. Black & white photographs and drawings. Dust jacket shows light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608870


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Aetiology of Lung Cancer

by- Kreyberg, Leiv

Hardcover. Oslo NOR, Aas &Waals Boktrykkeri, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 87 pages; diagrams and tables; bonded leather cover with gilt titles on cover and spine, protective covered. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

Record # 401533


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Air Quality Criteria for Lead (4 volumes)

by- N/A

Paperback. North Carolina, US Environmental Protection Agency, 1986, In four volumes (Volume I, 67 pages; Volume II, 61pages; Volume III, 209 pages + appendices; Volume IV 400 pages + appendices); Charts and diagrams throughout. Stamp on front cover of each volume: "Final Draft." Volumes I and II have small dampness stain on the bottom corner of spine; volumes III and IV have creases down the center of their spines. Spines of volumes II-III yellowed by sunlight. Interior clean. A nice, tight set.

Record # 401538


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

Albinus on Anatomy

by- Hale, Robert Beverly/Terence Coyle

Softcover. New York, Dover, 1988, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 208 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with all 80 of the original copperplate engravings. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper. Cover has slight wrinkles on corners. Otherwise clean, tight copy

Record # 510780


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany, The: Vol.VIII

by- Fowler, O. S. (Ed.)

New York, Fowler and Wells, 1846, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Marbled boards, half leather. 8 3/4 X 5 1/2". The frontispiece features "symbological chart" of areas of the head, engravings of various well-known heads. Front hinge cracked. Some soiling to paste downs and end papers. Minor foxing and off-setting throughout. A good copy. Hardback.

Record # 189684


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

An Introduction to Virology

by- Goodheart, Clyde R.

Philadelphia, Saunders, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 432 pages. Black & white diagrams and photography. Previous owner's signature on front end paper.

Record # 204754


 
Price: $30.00
Quantity:   



 

An Optical Primer

by- Pixley, Chas H.

Hardcover. Chicago, IL, F. A. Hardy & Company, 1st, 1916, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 300 pages, b&w illustrations. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. Light wear to edges of spine, else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 852185


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Anatomy - A Regional Atlas of the Human Body - 3rd Edition

by- Clemente, Carmine D.

Hardcover. Baltimore, Urban & Schwarzenberg, Reprint, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 439 pages. Full color and black & white illustrations. Minor sun fading along right side and bottom edge of front cover. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 609186


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical.

by- Gray, F.R.S., Henry

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Henry C. Lea, 8th, 1878, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 989 pages. Full leather with raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Leather is very good with only some edge wear. Binding tight. Pages slightly browned. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Slight musty odor.

Record # 809353


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Ancient Medicine

by- Edelstein, Ludwig

Softcover. Baltimore, John Hopkins, Reprint, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 456 pages. Paperback. Previous owners signature at top of title page. Cover surface has cut(?) line on right side. Otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 510785


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. Volume 7/Number 1. March 1989.

by- Benumof, Jonathan L., M.D., (consulting editor)

Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders, 1st, Dust Jacket: None, 262 pages. March 1989 issue (Volume 7, Number 1). Collection of health/medicine studies. Spine slightly cocked. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Minor marking to front cover. Wear to spine edges.

Record # 803043


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Animal chemistry or the relations of chemistry to physiology and pathology. A manual for medical men and scientific chemists

by- Kingzett, Charles Thomas

Hardcover. London, Longmans, Green,, 1st, 1878, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, London: 1878. 228 x 150 mm. 8vo. xx, 494, [ads 2], 24 pp. Tables, indexes. Hinges cracked and solid text block pulling away. A few pencil marks on front front end paper, and small dog-ear to first few pages including prelims. For someone interested in content this is a very useable copy of a scarce book.

Record # 800473


 
Price: $70.00
Quantity:   



 

Another Day in the Frontal Lobe: A Brain Surgeon Exposes Life on the Inside

by- Firlik, Katrina

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 271 pages. Page 187 dog-eared, slight wear to dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy.

Record # 450411


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Anthropologist on Mars, An - Seven Paradoxical Tales

by- Sacks, Oliver

New York, Knopf, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 328 pages. B&W illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped.

Record # 304024


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Anticonvulsant Therapy - Pharmacological Basis and Practice

by- Eadie, M. J./J. H. Tyrer

Hardcover. London, Churchill Livingstone, 1st, 1974, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 204 Pages. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Some light underlining in pencil. Dust jacket shows standard wear.

Record # 608799


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Aphorisms of Hippocrates and the Sentences of Celsus; with Explanations and References to the most considerable Writers in Physick and Philosophy, both Ancient and Modern to which are added, Aphorisms upon Several Distempers, not well disti

Hardcover. Wayne, NJ, Lederle Laboratories, limited ed. reprint, 1987, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 185 pages. 2nd volume in series, Classics in Medical Literature, facsimile of 1735 ed. presented as a service to Lederle Laboratories in cooperation with Yale University Library. Finely bound in green cloth with gilt title. Wraparound dust jacket. Pristine condition.

Record # 802092


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Art and Science of Medicine in a Small Boston Community One Hundred Years Ago, The.

by- MacMahon, M. D. M.R.C.P., H. Edward

Paperback. Worcester, MA, University of Massachusetts, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 84 spiral bound pages. Light blue cover with some fading, but very little wear. Only 400 copies. Originally sent to a member of the New England Society of Pathologists. Manuscript published on occasion of Dr. MacMahon's retirement from the University of Massachusetts Medical Center at the age of 86. Contains a historical overview of American Pathology as well as personal recollections. Inside is bright and clean.

Record # 852597


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Aseptic Treatment of Wounds, The

by- Walter, Carl, Illust. by: Mildred Codding

Hardcover. New York, Macmillan Surgical Monographs, 1st, 1948, Dust Jacket: None, 372 pages. B/W illustrations by Mildred Codding. Previous owners inscription on front fly leaf, bookplate inside front cover. Covers worn with some white spots.

Record # 802910


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Atlas of the Blood and Bone Marrow, An

by- Custer, M.D., R. Philip

Hardcover. Philadelphia, W.B.Saunders, 1st, 1949, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 287 illust, 42 in color.

Record # 57475


 
Price: $30.00
Quantity: