Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

"With Camera and Brush" (Third Edition)

by- Chase Brothers Company

Softcover. Rochester, Chase Brothers Company, 1st, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 134 pages. Illustrated with beautiful, bright, full color illustrations and blow-in sheets of flowers and fruit. A fine, bright copy.

Record # 607026


 
Price: $500.00
Quantity:   



 

Agricultural Hardware, Implements, Machines and Woodenware

by- Joseph Breck & Sons (Trade Catalog)

Hardcover. Boston MA, Joseph Breck & Sons, 1st, 1897, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 288 pages illustrated throughout with detailed b&w engravings. A trade catalog featuring everything from coal forks and cider mills to hay rakes and manure spreaders. Textured maroon cloth with gilt lettering.The book itself is warped but the pages are crisp and clean. An excellent visual resource.

Record # 401494


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

Agriculture in the United States - A Documentary History (4 Vols.)

by- Rasmussen (Ed.), Wayne D.

NY, Random House, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Four large volumes, 3.652 pages, very good with light edgewear. No dust jackets.

Record # 603029


 
Price: $213.00
Quantity:   



 

Agriculture of Pennsylvania - 1884 - Eighth Annual Report

by- N/A

Harrisburg, PA, State Board of Agriculture, 1st, 1885, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Reports collected of the PA State Board of Agriculture. Black & white illust. of livestock, fish. Covers worn. Front cover partially separated.

Record # 66460


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

American Agriculturist - for the farm, garden & household.

by- N/A

NY, Orange Judd, 1st , 1872, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 478 pages total. A bound set of 12 issues of this monthly farming periodical. Lots of great woodblock engravings, advertisements on all matters agricultural. Also bound in: one issue of The Manufacturer and Builder for July 1872.

Record # 502305


 
Price: $150.00
Quantity:   



 

American and Delaine-Merino Record Association - Volume 32

by- N/A

Columbus, OH, Amer. & Delaine-Merino Record Assn., 1st, 1939, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Breeding records for the year. Black & white photos. 167 pages.

Record # 66458


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

American Fruit Culturist, The

by- Thomas, John J.

Hardcover. NY, William Wood, 8th, 1875, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Revised Ed., 508 Illustrations including color frontis, 576 pgs, gilt & black decorated front cover of ladder, other garden tools outside a greenhouse - but top 1 1/2" of cloth spine missing.

Record # 28672


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

American Fruit Culturist: Containing Practical Directions for the Propagation and Culture of All Fruits Adapted to the United States

by- Thomas, John J.

Hardcover. New York, William Wood & Co., reprint, 1975, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 576 pages, beautiful full color lithograph of fruit as frontispiece, 500 b&w line illustrations. Brick red cloth with black and gilt design. Top 2 inches of spine cloth missing, binding still solid. Gutter cracked at Preface page.

Record # 401987


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Annual Report on the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year 1859

by- n/a

Hardcover. Washington, Thomas H. Ford, 1860, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 450 pages. Black cloth, embossed design, hinge cracked at top and bottom, water damage to front cover. End papers foxed, minor tanning to pages throughout. Ex-lib. Contains articles on Meteorology, Agriculture, Astronomy, etc.

Record # 803732


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Apple Growing

by- Burritt, M. C.

Softcover. New York , Outing Publishing Company, 1st, 1912, Book: Good, 177 pages. Green cloth cover with black lettering and design. Corners and edges of spine are bumped. Some faint staining on back of cover. Previous owner's inscription and library date stamp on front flyleaf. Inside is bright and clean. A nice copy.

Record # 852707


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Apples of New York - Volume II (Only), The

by- Beach, S. A.

Hardcover. Albany, State of New York - Department of Agriculture, 1st, 1905, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Volume II - Only. 360 pages. Illustrated with Full color and black & white plates. Shallow damage to page edges (89-113) approx. 5/8" deep by 1/2" wide. Foxing to endpapers. Cover corners and edges rubbed. Text and plates clean and marked.

Record # 609271


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Atlas of American Agriculture - Physical Basis including Land Relief, Climate, Soils, and Natural Vegetation of the United States

by- Baker, O.E.

Hardcover. Washington, D.C., USDA, 1st, 1936, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 350 pages (approx.). Illustrated with color and black & white maps and charts. Endpapers with light foxing. Staining and wear to cloth covers. Large format: 12"X19", heavy. 8 pages with 1/2" fold over at top right corner.

Record # 604510


 
Price: $188.00
Quantity:   



 

Backyard Lumberjack, The

by- Philbrick, Frank

Softcover. North Adams, MA, Storey Publishing, LLC, 1st, September 15, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 160 pages, color photographs. Very good.

Record # 454209


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Best of the Hardiest, The

by- Sabuco, John J., Illust. by: Kim Besowskek, Hana Sawyer, John Sabuco

Softcover. Flossmoor, IL, Plantsmen, 3rd, 1990, Book: Very Good, 408 pages. B&w illustrations. Light staining to edges. Some wear to cover. Else a nice, clean copy.

Record # 851755


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Birth of a Breed: The History of Polled Herefords - America's First Beef Breed

by- Sweet, Orville K.

Hardcover. Kansas City, Missouri, The Lowell Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 386 pages, with illustrations. Dust jacket edge wear and minor foxing on top edge, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 853413


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Bull Threshers & Bindlestiffs

by- Isern, Thomas D.

Hardcover. Lawrence, KS, University of Kansas, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, a history of harvesting & threshing on the No. Am. Plains

Record # 7071


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Caring for Llamas: A Health and Management Guide

by- Hoffman, Clare, Ingrid Asmus

Softcover. Livermore, CO, Rocky Mountain Llama Association, 1st, 1989, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 150 pages. Spiral bound. B&w illustrations throughout. Highlighting in text. Some wearing to cover.

Record # 851698


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Cato and Varro de re Rustica

by- Hooper, W. D., H. B. Ash

Hardcover. London, William Heinemann Ltd, reprint, 1936, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 543 pages. Gilt top edge. Spotting to fore edge and endpapers. Wear to dust jacket in tissue-paper brodart with one-inch tear on front.

Record # 851839


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Classic Farm Tractors

by- Williams, Michael

Dorset, England, Blandford Press, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 144 pages, hardcover. Illustrated in b&w. Very good condition. Dust jacket with evidence of price stickers, one small tear.

Record # 602766


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Clovers and How to Grow Them

by- Shaw, Thomas

New York, Orange Judd, 1st, 1906, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 349 pages. Black & white photography. Cover has edgewear.

Record # 205747


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Complete Farmer's Guide - Fundamentals of Farming and Farm Life

by- Kyle, Edwin Jackson/Alexander Caswell Ellis

Hardcover. New York, Scribner's, 2nd, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 557 pages. Illustrated with 2 full color frontis plates and many black & white photographs and drawings. Cloth covers show standard wear with darkening to spine. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608468


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Constant Pest, The - A Short History of Pests and Their Control

by- Ordish, George

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, 1st US, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Black & white illust. 240 pages. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf, name on bottom edge

Record # 60633


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction and Repair Work for the Farm

by- Struck, F. Theodore

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 382 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, publisher's insurance card laid in, very clean, tight copy.

Record # 801193


 
Price: $40.00
Quantity:   



 

Contributions Toward the Improvement of Agriculture in Nova-Scotia

by- Dawson, J.W.

Hardcover. Halifax, N.S., Richard Nugent, 2nd, 1856, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Revised and Improved. A few black & white illust. Browning to some pages, not to others. 280 pp. Original embossed brown cloth shows some wear and staining. Front hinge cracked.

Record # 55937


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

Countryman's Companion

by- Greenberg (Ed.), David R.

Hardcover. NY, Harper & Bros., 1st, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, An anthology of farming literature collected by Greenberg. Black & white decorations by Jack Wilson. 412 pages. Dj with light edgewear.

Record # 60639


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Cultivator, The: A Monthly Publication devoted to Agriculture

by- New York State Agricultural Society

Hardcover. Albany NY, New York Agricultural Society, 1st, 1834, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 192 pages, the first 12 issues of this early farming periodical, each 16 pages. Issues start with March 1834 and continue through February 1835. Bound in linen covered boards with a calf spine. Nice condition, minor foxing.

Record # 402699


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

Cutting Hill - A Chronicle of a Family Farm

by- Pistorius, Alan

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY PISTORIUS on prelim page.

Record # 58589


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Cutting Hill - A Chronicle of a Family Farm

by- Pistorius, Alan

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Inscribed by Pistorius on page with Knopf logo

Record # 51466


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

D. Landreth Seed Co. - Seeds for 1925

by- D. Landreth Seed Co.

Softcover. Bristol, D. Landreth, 1st, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 88 pages. Black & white illustrations. D. Landreth seed catalog distributed to dealers for the year 1925. Foxing along right edge and bottom of front cover. Interior clean and unmarked.

Record # 608866


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Dairy Cattle and Management

by- Larson, Carl W., Fred S. Putney, Harry O. Henderson

Hardcover. New York, John Wiley and Sons, 2nd, 1928, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 450 pages w/ index. Brownish-red cloth. John Wiley and Sons logo embossed on front cover. Gilt title/author on spine. Some markings on boards. Slight crimping to top/bottom of spine Inscription, dated 1928, on front and back flyleafs. B/W photographs throughout.

Record # 512606


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity: