| |
|
Abnormal Psychology by- Butcher, James N./Susan Mineka, Jill M. Hooley
Hardcover. Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 12th edition, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 621 pages plus index, color and b&w photos and illustrations, very clean, tight copy, like new. Record # 801280
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Advances in Parapsychological Research Volume 8 by- Krippner, Stanley (ed.)
North Carolina, USA, McFarland & Company inc., 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, 321 pages including index. Near fine cover and insides. Record # 501545
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alterations of Personality by- Binet, Alfred
Hardcover. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1st, 1896, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 356 pages. Blue covers. Rubbing to corners, chipping to edges of spine. Ex-lib w/ usual markings. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Hinges cracked. Tears to fly leaves. Pencil mark on title page. Light soiling to fore-edge. Else pages clean and tight. Record # 851520
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Anatomy of Melancholy, The by- Burton, Robert
Hardcover. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1st, 1927, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1033 pages. Fraying to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Clean, tight copy. Record # 608000
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Argument for Mind, An by- Kagan, Jerome
Hardcover. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 261 pages. Boards. Clean, tight copy. Record # 511264
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art and Psychoanalysis by- Phillips, William (ed.)
Hardcover. New York, Criterion Books, 1957, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 552 pages. Green top edge. Black cloth covers w/ light rubbing to corners, small burn mark on front gutter; spine slightly faded. Light soiling to edges. Hinges slightly weak. Else pages clean and tight. Record # 851550
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bettelheim a Life and a Legacy by- Sutton, NIna
Hardcover. New York, Harper Collins, Reprint, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 605 pages. B&w photographs. Record # 803354
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Beyond the Chinese Face: Insights from Psychology by- Bond, Michael Harris
Softcover. New York, Oxford University, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 125 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Color pictorial wrappers. Price sticker at top left corner on back cover. Record # 40252
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Character Diseases and the Neuroses by- Feigenbaum, Dorian (Ed.)
New York, 1930, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 242 pages. Purple covers w/ gilt lettering. Spine and edges of covers discolored. Sticker on bottom of spine. Front hinge cracked. Previous owners' inscription and stamp on front fly leaf. Light pencil marking on several pages. Record # 851516
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Children and Their Development by- Kail, Robert V.
Hardcover. Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall, Reprint, 2003, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, 495 pages. Includes video CD-Rom. Third edition. Excellent quality. Record # 604799
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Children of Preschool Age: Studies in socioeconomic status, social adjustment and mental ability with illustrative cases by- Ethel, Kawin
Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st, 1934, Dust Jacket: None, 340 Pages; table and charts accompanying text; slight wear on top/bottom of red cloth spine, else very good; maroon cloth cover; gilt lettering on cover/spine; glossy b&w photo on frontispiece. Record # 512386
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Chomsky: Ideas and Ideals by- Smith, Neil
Softcover. Cambridge, UK ; New York, NY, Cambridge University Press, reprint, September 28, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 268 pages. Light wear to edges of cover. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Inside is bright and clean. A nice copy. Record # 455403
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Clockwork Muse: the Predictability of Artistic Change, The by- Martindale, Colin
Hardcover. NY, Basic Books, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Clean text throughout. 411pp. Index. References. Illustrated with tables and figures. Record # 804508
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Collected Papers of Milton H. Erickson - Volumes 1-4, The by- Erickson, Milton H.
Hardcover. New York, Irvington, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Four Volumes. Volume 1 - 'The Nature of Hypnosis and Suggestion'. 570 pages. Purple covers show light rubbing along edges. Dust jacket with short tears and chipping along edges. Clean, unmarked text. Volume 2 - 'Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory, Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes'. 366 pages. Purple covers show light rubbing along edges. Dust jacket with short tears and chipping along edges. Clean, unmarked text. Volume 3 - 'Hypnotic Investigation of Psychodynamic Processes'. 367 pages. Purple covers show light rubbing along edges. Dust jacket with short tears and rubbing along edges. Clean, unmarked text. Volume 4 - 'Innovative Hypnotherapy'. 561 pages. Purple covers show light rubbing along edges. Dust jacket with short tears and chipping along edges. Clean, unmarked text. Record # 609464
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Concept of Expression, The: A Study in Philosophical Psychology and Aesthetics by- Tormey, Alan
Hardcover. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1971, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 164 pages. Foxing to edges. Soiling to cover. Rubbing, wear to dust jacket. Pages clean and tight. Record # 851824
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Concepts, Kinds, and Cognitive Development by- Keil, Frank C.
Softcover. The MIT Press, 1st thus, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 328 pages. previous owner's signature on front end paper, faint foxing to top edge. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 455294
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Constructing The Self, Constructing America: A Cultural History Of Psychotherapy by- Cushman, Philip
Softcover. Da Capo Press, 1st pbk, September 30, 1996, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 430 pages. Highlighting, marking throughout. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 452828
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Constructive & Destructive Behavior: Implications for Family, School, & Society. by- Bohart (ed), Arthur C, Deborah J. Stipek,
Hardcover. Washington, DC, America Psychological Association, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 420 pages. Green cloth cover, some corners bumped, otherwise very little wear. Dust jacket has minor wear to edges. Inside is bright and clean. Contains a collection of essays by various authors, with a focus o aggressiveness and violence. A nice copy. Record # 852939
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Craving For Ecstasy - The Consciousness and Chemistry of Escape by- Milkman, Harvey B. and Stanley G. Sunderwirth
Hardcover. Lexington, MA, Lexington Books, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 222 pages. Black & white drawings, graphs. Scarce in hardcover. Record # 502507
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Creating Brain, The - The Neuroscience of Genius by- Andreasen, Nancy C.
Hardcover. New York, Dana Press, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 181 pages. Boards. Clean, tight copy. Record # 511259
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Crime of Punishment, The by- Menninger, M.D., Paul
Hardcover. NY, Viking, 1st , 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 305 pages. dust jacket worn, chipped, torn with tape-repair to rear cover. Clean, tight copy. Record # 50840
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Discovery of Being, The - Writings in Existential Psychology by- May, Rollo
NY, Norton, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 192 pages. Dust jacket spine faded otherwise VG. Record # 62076
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ego and the Id, The by- Freud, Sigmund
Hardcover. London, Hogarth Press, Reprint, 1947, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 88 pages. Separation of signatures at pages 16-17. Previous owners name at top of front endpaper. Dust jacket worn with chipping and small tears. Record # 608168
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Elements of Psychology, Part 1 by- Morell, J. D.
Hardcover. London, William Pickering, 1st, 1853, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 309 pages. Brown cloth covers w/ faded gilt lettering on spine. Light soiling to covers, rubbing to corners. Water stains to end papers. Rear hinge starting to crack. Spine slightly cocked. Else pages clean and tight. Record # 851519
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Elusive Embrace The: Desire and the Riddle of Identity by- Mendelsohn, Daniel
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 205 pages. Gilt-lettered spine, color-illustrated dust jacket. Very light wear to dust jacket; otherwise book in great condition. Record # 804524
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Essays In Applied Psychoanalysis (2 vols.) by- Jones, Ernest
London, Hogarth Press, 1st, 1951, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Vol. I - 333 pages, Miscellaneous essays. Vol II - 383 pages, Essays on Folklore and Religion. Previous owner's stamp on front endpapers. Dust jackets with edgewear, spine fade. Record # 509175
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fantasies of Fetishism, From Decadence to the Post-Human by- Fernbach, Amanda
Softcover. New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, 1st U.S., 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 244 pages, b & w illustrations, very clean, tight copy, like new. Record # 800766
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Female Sexuality by- Bonaparte, Marie
Hardcover. New York, International Universities Press, 1st, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 225 pages. Dust jacket worn with chunks missing along edges. Clean, tight copy. Record # 608149
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory by- Chodorow, Nancy J.
New Haven , Yale University Press, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: Very Good, 286 pages. Record # 302592
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fifty Years of the Tavistock Clinic by- Dicks, Henry V.
Hardcover. London, Law Book Co of Australasia, 1st, September 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 415 pages, 2 b&w photographs and frontispiece. Minor rubbing to edges of dust jacket; small stain on rear cover. Spine slightly cocked. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 453396
|
|
|
|
|
|
|