Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

"Calendar of Dinners" with 615 Recipes: including the Story of Crisco

by- Neil, Marion Harris

Hardcover. Cincinnati, Procter & Gamble Co., 8th edition, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 231 pages, b&w frontispiece, color illustrated plate to blue cloth cover, gilt lettering to spine and cover, patterned endpapers. Wear to cover, foxing to endpapers and page ends.

Record # 604250


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

100 Recipes for Cooking and Serving Fish

by- Filippini, Alessandro

Hardcover. New York, H. M. Caldwell Company, Reprint, 1892, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 111 pages. Foxing on front/back covers and spine. Slight spotting on some pages. Part of "Handy Volume Culinary Series" (No. 2).

Record # 604803


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

50 Chowders: One-Pot Meals--Clam, Corn & Beyond

by- White, Jasper

Hardcover. New York, Scribner, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 256 pages. Orange boards, white cloth spine, gilt. Very good pictorial dust jacket. Hinge starting. Color photographs by Gentl & Hyers, Illustrations by Glenn Wolff.

Record # 803675


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

88 Danish Dishes Or Dining In Denmark

by- Dedichen, Hetna

Copenhagen, Andr. Fred. Host and Son, 1st, 1936, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Small book in wraps with edgewear and soil to covers. Covers almost detached.

Record # 203504


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Accounting for Taste

by- Ferguson, Priscilla Parkhurst

Hardcover. Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press, 1st, 2004, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 627 pages. B/W photographs. Like new. Dust jacket pristine.

Record # 802372


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

America Eats

by- Algren, Nelson

Iowa Coty, University of Iowa Press , 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 123 pages. Writings done in the 1930s for the Iowa Writer's Project, part of the federal WPA. B&W illustrations.

Record # 602439


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

America's Kitchen: Traditional & Contemporary Regional Cooking

by- Blue, Anthony Dias

Hardcover. Atlanta, Turner Publishing, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 288 pages. Very good pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Color photographs throughout.

Record # 803698


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

American Cook in Turkey, An

by- Edmonds (Ed.), Anna G.

Softcover. Istanbul, Turkey, Sev Printing, Publishing and Educational Trading Inc., Reprint, 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 365 pages. Some illustrations throughout. Turkish glossary in the back. In excellent condition, very clean and tight.

Record # 852293


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

American Folklife Cookbook, An

by- Nathan, Joan

Hardcover. New York, Schocken Books, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 336 pages. Illustrated b&w photographs. Green cloth, silver lettering. Dust jacket chipped on top edge and with repair marks on back side.

Record # 803479


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

American Vintage - The Rise of American Wine

by- Lukacs, Paul

Paperback. Boston, Houghton Mifflin , advanced reading copy wraps , 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 175518


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Artful Eater, The: A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by- Behr, Edward

Hardcover. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. With b/w illustrations by the author. Beige endpapers. Small brown stain by fore edge of front flyleaf. Pale yellow boards with yellow cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Color pictorial dust jacket.

Record # 803638


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Best Thing I Ever Tasted, The - The Secret of Food

by- Tisdale, Sallie

Hardcover. NY, Riverhead, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 177880


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Big Valley Amish Cook-Book

by- Amish Cooks of Big Valley

Hardcover. Belleville, Amish Cooks of Big Valley, 2nd, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 384 pages. Some small stains on cloth covers. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608990


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Bistro Cooking at Home

by- Hamersley, Gordon

Hardcover. New York, Broadway Books, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 334 pages. Very good yellow boards, very good dust jacket with water damage which is only noticeable on reverse side. Illustrated with color photographs.

Record # 803662


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Book of Hors d'Oeuvres and Canapes, The

by- Schmidt, Arno & Inja Nam

New York , John Wiley & Sons, 8th pr., 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 304 pages. With photographs by J. Gerard Smith. Light edgewear at spine, otherwise in very good condition.

Record # 176455


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Book of Jewish Food, the

by- Roden, Claudia

Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 668 pages. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 607614


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Boston Cooking-School Cook Book

by- Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Hardcover. Boston, Little Brown, reprint, 1924, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 806 pages plus several pages of ads. Brown cloth, brown lettering. Spotting to boards. Black & white photographs throughout.

Record # 804358


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Burgundy - A Comprehensive Guide to the Producers, Appellations, and Wines.

by- Parker, Jr., Robert M., Illust. by: Christopher Wormell

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 1990, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 1,052 pages. two-color drawings by Christopher Wormell. Two-color maps by Jeanyee Wong. Like new.

Record # 501101


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Cane River Cuisine

by- Guillet (Photographer), John C.

Softcover. Louisiana, Service League of Natchitoches, Inc., 4th Printing, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 398 pages, with color photographs throughout by Guillet. Illustrated cover, spiral bound, minor edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 854170


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Canyon Ranch Cooking: Bringing the Spa Home

by- Jones, Jeanne

Hardcover. New York, Harper Collins, 1st, 1998, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 438 pages including index. Illustrated with color photos.

Record # 603972


 
Price: $18.00
Quantity:   



 

Carving and Serving

by- Lincoln, Mrs. D. A.

Hardcover. Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1st, 1896, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 52 pages. All edges red. Edge wear, rubbing, light soiling to boards; corners worn. Binding cracked at page 32. Some yellowing to pages near binding. Else a nice, clean copy.

Record # 851325


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Cather's Kitchens - Foodways in Literature and Life

by- Welsch, Roger L. and Linda K.

Lincoln, NA, University of Nebraska, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white illustrations and photos. light edgewear and soil to dust jacket.

Record # 200732


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Cather's Kitchens - Foodways in Literature and Life

by- Welsch, RogerL. and Linda

Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska, 1st , 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 177 plages. A study of prairie cooking of the kind found in Willa Cather's novels.

Record # 67995


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Chefs of The Times, The

by- Busico, Michalene, Illust. by: Tony Cenicola

Hardcover. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 334 pages. Black cloth boards, yellow lettering. Very good price clipped dust jacket. Chef portraits by Vincent Laforet. Food photographs by Tony Cenicola.

Record # 803669


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Chez Nous: Home Cooking from the South of France

by- Marshall, Lydie

Hardcover. New York, Harper Collins, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 303 pages. Very good pictorial dust jacket.

Record # 803687


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Chez Panisse Fruit

by- Waters, Alice

Hardcover. New York, Harper Collins, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 326 pages. Very good pictorial boards with matching pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated by Patricia Curtain.

Record # 40216


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

CHINESE COURMET: Authentic ingredients & traditional recipes from the kitchens of china.

by- Mark, William

Softcover. Sydney, Australia, Gold Street Press, 1st pbk, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 256 pages, copious color photographs throughout. Minor corner and edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456613


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes, A

by- N/A

Hardcover. Homestead, Iowa, Ladies Auxiliary, Rep., 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white illust. 120 pages.

Record # 58593


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Comfort Me With Apples

by- Reichl, Ruth

New York , Random House, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 302 pages. Dust jacket price clipped.

Record # 178207


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Commander's Kitchen

by- Martin, Ti Adelaide & Shannon, Jamie

Hardcover. New York, Broadway Books, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 333 pages. Very good pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs.

Record # 803664


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity: