Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Children's Fiction



 

"Carrots" Just a Little Boy

by- Molesworth, Mrs. , Illust. by: Marion Oldham

Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 2nd, 1926, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hard cover. 171 pages. Color illustrations by Marion Oldham. Spine faded. Soiling to covers. Corners bumped. No dust jacket.

Record # 501975


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

"Crazy as You Look!"

by- Kohler, Julilly H., Illust. by: Lee Ames

Hardcover. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1st, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 120 pages. Illustrated with limited color and b&w illustrations by Lee Ames. Colored illustration on the endpapers. Minor tear, light wear to dust jacket.

Record # 802406


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

"Limpy" The Boy Who Felt Neglected

by- Johnston, William, Illust. by: Arthur W. Brown

New York, Christian Herald, 1917, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 334 pages. Black & white illustrations and frontispiece with tissue-guard by Arthur W. Brown. Corners slightly bumped. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine. Previous owner's inscription and stamping on front end paper.

Record # 508523


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

"Our Gang" Coloring Book

by- N/A

Softcover. Akron OH, Saalfield Publishing Company, 1st, 1933, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Unpaginated, heavy paper stock, folio-sized edition with black and white movie stills throughout, some tinted in color. Color covers featuring all 7 members of the gang. Edgewear. Soiling at top edge of cover, back cover has folded corner. Previous owner's signature and stamp on inside. Otherwise, clean. Extremely scarce edition.

Record # 401610


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

1, 2, I Love You

by- Schertle, Alice and Emily Arnold McCully

Hardcover. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1st, 2004, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR EMILY ARNOLD MCCULLY ON TITLE PAGE. Red laminate covers and white laminate dust jacket with color illustration, lovely full page color illustrations by McCully. Clean covers and dust jacket, pages crisp and unmarked; a very clean, tight copy of a beautiful children's book.

Record # 808304


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

12 Days of Christmas, The

by- Sabuda, Robert , Illust. by: Robert Sabuda

Hardcover. New York , Little Simon, 1st, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, Full-color illustrated pop-ups by Sabuda. SIGNED BY SABUDA on first spread. First Edition with 1 in number row. Like-new condition. No dust jacket issued.

Record # 511996


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

13th Floor, The - A Ghost Story

by- Fleishman, Sid, Illust. by: Peter Sis

New York, Greenwillow, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, B&W illustrations by Peter Sis. INSCRIBED BY FLEISCHMAN with a sketch on front fly leaf.

Record # 305027


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

18th Emergency, The

by- Byars, Betsy , Illust. by: Robert Grossman

New York, Viking Press, 1st, 1973, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover. 126 pages. Black & white illustrations by Robert Grossman. Light edgewear. Dust jacket with edgewear, light soiling.

Record # 508675


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

2095 / The Time Warp Trio

by- Scieszka, Jon, Illust. by: Lane Smith

Hardcover. NY, Viking, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, The 5th book in the series, illust in black & white by Lane Smith.

Record # 108226


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

397th White Elephant, The

by- Guillot, Rene

New York, S.G. Phillips, 1st US, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 94 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated by Moyra Leatham. Dust jacket has very light sticker residue on front cover. Clear protective cover. A bright copy.

Record # 509584


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

by- N/A

Hardcover. 1st, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 219 pages.

Record # 450222


 
Price: $6.00
Quantity:   



 

A Bag of Moonshine

by- Garner, Alan, Illust. by: Patrick James Lynch

New York, Delacorte Press, 1st US, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 144 pages. Color and black & white illustrations by Patrick James Lynch. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover.

Record # 207263


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

A Blizzard Year

by- Ehrlich, Gretel, Illust. by: Kate Kiesler

New York, Hyperion, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 122 pages. Black & white chapter illustrations by Kate Kiesler.

Record # 204597


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Book for Jennifer

by- Dalgliesh, Alice , Illust. by: Katherine Milhous

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, Hardcover, 114 pages, color and b&w illustrations by Katherine Milhous, clean, tight copy, dust jacket chipped, torn, and taped.

Record # 800523


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

A Checked Love Affair

by- Ford, Paul Leicester, Illust. by: Harrison Fisher

New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1st, 1903, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 112 pages. Illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Faded spine, spine cocked. Gilt edging to top of pages. A nice copy.

Record # 501673


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

A Child of the Sun

by- Banks, Charles Eugen, Illust. by: Louis Betts

Chicago, Monarch Book Company, reprint , 1900, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 166 pages. Color illustrations by Louis Betts. Yellow cloth cover with title and illustration on front. Spine very slightly darkened. Cover corners bent inwards. Library sticker on inner front cover.

Record # 501589


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

A Child's Garden of Verses

by- Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illust. by: E. Mars and M. H. Squire

Hardcover. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co, reprint, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 93 pages, 14 full page color plates, dozens of b&w illustrations by E. Mars and M. H. Squire, color pictorial front cover label. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 604135


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

A Dream for Susan

by- Lambert, Janet

New York, Dutton, 1st , 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket price clipped , otherwise bright & clean copy.

Record # 304973


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

A Gallery of Children

by- Milne, A. A. , Illust. by: Henriette Willebeek Le Mair

Hardcover. New York, Philomel Books, reprint, 1989, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 72 pages. Illustrated with full color pictures by Henriette Willebeek Le Mair. Reprint of the original 1924 classic. Clean

Record # 802398


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Likely Lad

by- Avery, Gillian (Faith Jaques), Illust. by: Faith Jaques

Hardcover. NY, 1st US, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, lib-binding, Illust by Faith Jaques, 1st pub 1971 UK

Record # 10267


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Part of the Sky

by- Peck, Robert Newton

New York, Knopf, 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 163 pages.

Record # 205315


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Time For Everything

by- Sallis, Susan

New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 218 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket.

Record # 501768


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Toast to the King - A New England Story

by- Coatsworth, Elizabeth

Hardcover. New York , Coward McCann, Inc., 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 159 pages, illustrated in B&W by Forrest Orr. Dust jacket with edgewear, otherwise very good.

Record # 175588


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

A Very Young Musician

by- Krementz, Jill

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color photos by the author.

Record # 202695


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity:   



 

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys and Tanglewood Tales

by- Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Cambridge, MA, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1st US thus., 1898, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 421 pages. With black & white illustrations. Red cloth cover with gilt title and illustration on front. Spine slightly faded, embossed title complete. First U.S. edition with both titles in one volume.

Record # 501566


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

A,B,C,D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees

by- Hennessy, B.G., Illust. by: Wendy Watson

Hardcover. NY, Viking Press, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color Illustrations by Wendy Watson

Record # 12989


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Abbie Ann

by- Martin, George Madden

Hardcover. NY , Century Co., 1st, 1907, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color frontispiece, 24 black & white plates by C.M. Relyea. previous owner's signature front fly leaf. Excellent condition.

Record # 175755


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Abdul - The Story of an Egyptian Boy

by- Palmer, Winthrop B,

Hardcover. NY, Macmillan, 1928, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color frontis, black & white drawings by C.K. Kinson. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf

Record # 58321


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Abdul - The Story of an Egyptian Boy

by- Palmer, Winthrop P., Illust. by: Corwin K. Linson

NY, Macmillan, reprint , 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color frontispiece, b&w drawings by Corwin K. Linson. 90 pages in decorated yellow cloth with light soil.

Record # 600132


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

About the Bnai Bagels

by- Konigsburg, E.L.

hardcover. NY, Athemeum, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Illustrations by Konigsburg, dust jacket price clipped.

Record # 75128


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity: