| |
|
Mother Goose by- Watson, Wendy , Illust. by: Wendy Watson
NY, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, color illust. by Watson Record # 201081
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Paradise Garden, The by- N/A
NY, Knopf, 1st US, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color illustrations by the author. Record # 203662
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
(Untitled) by- Williams, Kit, Illust. by: Kit Williamson
Softcover. NY, Knopf, 1st US, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color illust. by Williams. A puzzle with the title hidden in the book. No dust jacket issued, glazed cardboard covers. Record # 63184
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
123456789 BENN by- McKee, David
New York, McGraw-Hill , 1st US, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Non-Paginated. Cloth boards. Priced clipped dust jacket has one tape repaired tear. Ex-Library edition with usual markings. Library envelope removed from front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight copy. Record # 511545
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1977 Beastly Riddle Calendar by- Sarnoff, Jane and Reynold Ruffins
Softcover. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 12 full color panels, punch-out postcards and humorous stickers, all illustrated by Ruffins. Spiral bound in the original envelope. Record # 403441
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
22 Orphans by- Veldkamp, Tjibbe, Illust. by: Philip Hopman
Softcover. Brooklyn, NY , Kane Miller, 1st, 1998, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: None, Color illustrations by Philip Hopman. Illustrated cardboard covers. Record # 304006
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 Magic Balls by- Egielski, Richard, Illust. by: Richard Egielski
Hardcover. New York, Laura Geringer Book/HarperCollins Publishers, 1st, 2000, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, SIGNED BY RICHARD EGIELSKI ON TITLE PAGE. Pictorial covers, acetate-protected dust jacket, gorgeous full page color illustrations. No sign of wear, spine stiff and tight, dust jacket, covers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; a beautiful book in excellent condition. Record # 806731
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters by- Marcus, Leonard S., Illust. by: Various
Hard Back . NY, Knopf, 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color reproductions. Celebrating great illustrators of American children's books Record # 63411
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
8000 Stones: A Chinese Folktale by- Wolkstein, Diane, Illust. by: Ed Young
Garden City NY, Doubleday, 2nd, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Color illustrations by Ed Young. Some soiling, chipping to dust jacket. 'Honorable Mention Children's Science Book Award' printed on front of dust jacket. Record # 503294
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
9 Stories by- NA, Illust. by: Florence Salter
Chicago, IL , Merrill Pub. Co., 1st paperback , 1938, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: None, 16 pages. Linen-like paper wraps. Color illustrations by Florence Salter. 2 page stories: 3 Bears, Little Black Sambo, Hansel and Gretel, & 6 others. Light wear to stapled edge, otherwise bright, very good. A nice copy. Record # 301260
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Apple Pie by- Spirin, Gennady, Illust. by: Gennady Spirin
NY, Philomel, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color illustrations by Spirin and SIGNED BY SPIRIN on title page. Record # 800020
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Change of Plans by- Benjamin, Alan, Illust. by: Steven Kellogg
New York, Four Winds, 1st, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Unpaginated. Color illustrations by Stephen Kellogg. Dust jacket has several closed tears. Record # 206755
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Child's Book of Natural History by- Fishback, Margaret, Illust. by: Hilary Knight
Hardcover. NY, Platt & Munk, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Previous owner's inscription front end paper. Based on "A Child's Primer of Natural History" by Oliver Herford. Color illustrations by Hilary Knight. Nice condition, marks from tape on front and back paste-downs, otherwise clean. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Record # 110023
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Christmas Adventure by- La Farge, Phyllis, Illust. by: Ray Cruz
Hardcover. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston , 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white illustrations by Ray Cruz. Shows minor wear, otherwise nice condition. Hardbound, dust jacket. Record # 109730
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Cobtown Christmas by- Van Nutt, Julia, Illust. by: Robert Van Nutt
New York, Doubleday , 2nd, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY JULIA AND ROBERT VAN NUTT opposite title-page. Illustrations by Robert Van Nutt. Record # 201157
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Day with Josephine and Her Friends by- Prince, Pamela, Illust. by: Honor C. Appleton
Hardcover. New York, Harmony Books, 1st, 1992, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 33 pages, large full page color illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. Some sticker residue evident in upper right hand corner of dust jacket; a clean, tight copy. Record # 603837
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Day With Robin Red Breast - An Indestructible Book by- NA, Illust. by: anon
Softcover. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman, Unknown, 1930, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Cardboard covers with cardboard pages. Color illustrations. Major edgewear and soil to covers. Record # 202980
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Day's Work by- Bunting, Eve, Illust. by: Ronald Himler
hardcover. NY, Clarion, 1st , 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color illust. by Ronald Himler Record # 64879
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Fairy's Child by- Dahlgren, Ann and Douglas Foulke, Illust. by: Ann Dahlgren and Douglas Foulke
Hardcover. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1st, 2002, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Covers and dust jacket completely illustrated with b&w photography, beautiful full page photographs of ethereal fairies through out, poems and excerpts by various authors. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, pages and covers clean, crisp and unmarked; overall a very lovely copy in excellent condition. Record # 806736
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Farm by- Rudstrom, Lennart, Illust. by: Carl Larsson
Hardcover. New York, G. P. Putnam's & Sons, 1st US, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Unpaginated. Color illustrations by Carl Larsson. Text based on artist's original text. Translated by Ernest Edwin Ryden. Dust jacket faded, price tag inside front cover. Record # 802049
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Frog Prince by- Berenzy, Alix, Illust. by: Alix Berenzy
New York, Holt, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Unpaginated. Color illustrations by author. Dust jacket spine faded. Record # 207705
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Ghost In The Castle by- Heuck, Sigrid, Illust. by: Bernard Oberdieck
Buffalo, NY, Annick Dreas, unk, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color illustrations by Bernard Oberdieck. No dust jacket. Record # 203240
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Gift for Miss Milo by- Wahl, Jan, Illust. by: Jeff Grove
Berkeley, CA, Ten Speed, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 46 pages. Color and black & white illustrations by Jeff Grove. Dust jacket has a small tear on front. Record # 205343
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Great Bicycle Book by- Sarnoff, Jane, Illust. by: Reynold Ruffins
Ny, Scribner's, 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color illustrations by Reynold Ruffins. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf. Record # 201374
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A is for Anna Belle by- Tudor, Tasha, Illust. by: Tasha Tudor
Hardcover. New York, Oxford University Press, 2nd, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Unpaginated. Color and B/W illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Top and bottom edges of dust jacket and book worn/lightly soiled otherwise clean and sound. Record # 802107
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Is For Anna Belle by- Tudor, Tasha, Illust. by: Tasha Tudor
New York , Checkerboard Press, Rep. paperback, no date, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Ilustrated in color, B&W by Tudor. $4.95 on cover-price. Paperback. Clean. Record # 301237
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Kettle Of Hawks and Other Wildlife Groups by- Arnosky, Jim, Illust. by: Jim Arnosky
NY, Lothrop, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color illustrations by author. Library Edition. Dust jacket price clipped. Record # 202862
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Letter to Amy by- Keats, Ezra Jack, Illust. by: Ezra Jack Keats
Hardcover. London, Bodley Head, 1st UK, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Previous owner's signature front end paper. Color illustrations. Minor wear to dust jacket. Hardbound. Record # 110009
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Long Long Song by- Delessert, Elienne, Illust. by: Etienne Delessert
NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1st, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color Illustrations by Delessert. Record # 75342
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Maze Of Months by- Blodgett, Bertah E., Illust. by: anon
Akron, OH, Saalfield Pub. Co., 1st pbk, 1937, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback with very light edgewear to covers. Black and white Illustrations. Record # 202740
|
|
|
|
|
|
|