| |
|
Accidental Republic, The - Crippled Workingmen, Destitute Widows, and the Remaking of American Law by- Witt, John Fabian
Hardcover. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 212 pages. Cloth boards. Clean, tight copy. Record # 511238
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle, The (Volume Two) by- Bonner, Robert J. and Gertrude Smith
Hardcover. Chicago IL, University of Chicago Press, 1938, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 320 pages. Volume two only. Bookseller's price sticker rear endpaper. Considerable underlining in pencil. Writing in pencil to front end paper. Edgewear. Record # 503481
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Jiu-Jitsu by- Jorgensen, S. J.
Softcover. Seattle, S.J. Jorgensen, 2nd, 1931, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 104 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Rubbing along spine. Record # 608464
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Judicial Tradition, The - Profiles of Leading American Judges by- White, G. Edward
hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping. Record # 201852
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Law of Veterans by- Shipley, William with Robert Kimbrough and Judson Glen
Hardcover. Rochester NY, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing, Revised Ed., 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1,389 pages. Completely revised by Shipley. An encyclopedia of rights and benefits for veterans. Record # 403273
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
An Abridgement of All Sea-Lawes by- Welwod, William
Hardcover. Amsterdam, Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm, reprint, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 77 pages, red cloth binding with blue and gilt stamping. A facsimile reprint of the London 1613 printing. Tight, clean copy. Record # 403246
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ancient Laws of Ireland: Brehon Law Tracts - Vol. IV by- N/A
Hardcover. Dublin, Alexander Thom, 1st thus, 1879, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 424 pages, leather spine with dark blue boards, gilt stamping to spine. The leather is worn and rubbed, split along bottom edge of spine on front. Gutter cracked at title page with cover separating from binding at spine. Binding sound, interior pages very good. Record # 403269
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ancient Laws of Ireland: Senchus Mor (Conclusion) Being the Corus Bescna or Customary Law and the Book of Aicill - Vol. III by- N/A
Hardcover. Dublin, Alexander Thom, 1st thus, 1873, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 600 pages, leather spine with dark blue boards, gilt stamping to spine. The leather is worn and rubbed. Color frontispiece fold-out of specimen page from the original manuscript. Hinges cracked, scar to front endpaper where label was removed. Interior pages very good. Record # 403268
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ancient Laws of Ireland: Senchus Mor (Part II) Law of Distress (completed), Laws of Hostage-Sureties, Fosterage, Saer-Stock Tenure, Daer-Stock Tenure and of Social Connexions - Vol. II by- N/A
Hardcover. Dublin, Alexander Thom, 1st thus, 1869, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 448 pages, leather spine with dark blue boards, gilt stamping to spine. The leather is worn and rubbed, tearing along edges of spine. Three color fold-outs of specimen pages from the original manuscript. Hinges cracked, scar to front endpaper where label was removed, front fly leaf missing. Interior pages very good. Record # 403270
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Anthropology and Early Law by- Kramer (Ed), Lawrence
New York, Basic Books, Inc., 1966, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover. 346 pages. Black top edge. Dust jacket with edgewear. Record # 507311
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Developments, 1955-1968 by- American Bar Association
Washington, DC, American Bar Association, 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 411 pages. Pocket Part Supplement in rear pocket. Some pencil underlining. Light rubbing to spine and corners. Rear top corner bumped. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Record # 506421
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Law Developments by- American Bar Association
Washington, DC, American Bar Association, 1975, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 570 pages. Pocket Part Supplement in rear pocket. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Light rubbing to spine and corners. Record # 506422
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Law Developmnts, 3rd Supplement, 1974-1980 by- American Bar Association
Washington, DC, American Bar Association, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. 375 pages. Light edgewear. Record # 506424
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Policies, vol. I by- Whitney, Simon N.
New York, Twentieth Century Fund, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 560 pages. Front bottom corner bumped. Light rubbing to spine. Record # 506426
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Policies, vol. II by- Whitney, Simon N.
New York, Twentieth Century Fund, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 541 pages. Minor bumping to spine and corners. Record # 506427
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Primer, An: A Guide to Antitrust and Trade Regulation Laws for Businessmen by- Kintner, Earl W.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1964, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover. 316 pages. INSCRIBED BY KINTNER on half-title page. Dust jacket with edgewear. Record # 506428
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antitrust Primer, An: Second Edition by- Kintner, Earl W.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover. 325 pages. INSCRIBED BY KINTNER on front end paper. Dust jacket with edgewear. Record # 506429
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Attorneys' Textbook of Medicine, vol. II by- Gray, Roscoe N.
Albany, NY, Matthew Bender & Company Inc., 3rd, 1949, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. Expandable binder. Volume two. Previous owner's signature on title-page. Rubbing to spine. Record # 506794
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Beyond the Courthouse: Tales of Lawyers and Lawyering by- Langrock, Peter
Hardcover. Forest Dale, Vt., 1st, 1999, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 180 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket, else like new. Record # 450490
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Black's Law Dictionary by- Black,, Henry Campbell
St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Co., 3rd, 1933, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 1944 pages. Rubbing to spine, corners. Light markings to covers. Spine a bit loose. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Chipping to endpapers. Stain to bottom corner of pages. Record # 506787
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bouvier's Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia, vol. I by- Bouvier, John
Kansas City, MO, Vernon Law Book Company, 1914, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 1810 pages. Volume one, A to K. Rubbing to extremities. Staining, wrinkle to bottom corner of pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Record # 506788
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Brand Name Bullies: The Quest to Own and Control Culture by- Bollier, David
Hardcover. Hoboken, N.J., Wiley, 1st, January 17, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 309 pages, several b&w photographs. Very good. Record # 454603
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Brief History of the Middle Temple, A by- Bedwell, C.E.A.
London, Butterworth & Co., 1909, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 132 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Rubbing to corners and spine. Soiling to covers. Record # 507284
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Business Contracts of Medieval Provence: Selected Notulae from the Cartulary of Giraud Amalric of Merseilles 1248 by- Pryor, John H.
Softcover. Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 311 pages, b&w frontispiece. Pencil underlining to 3 pages. Light shelfwear, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Record # 403262
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
California Law Review, March 1940 by- various
Softcover. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1940, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover. 419 pages. Some pencil underlining. Stamp on front cover. Light browning to covers. Chipping to top of spine. Record # 506431
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
California Law Review, September 1940 by- various
Softcover. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1940, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover. Stamp on front cover. Light browning on covers. Light edgewear. Record # 506432
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Case for Liberty, The by- Miller, Helen Hill
Chapel Hill, NC, University of North Carolina Press, 1965, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. 254 pages. Rubbing to covers. Edgewear. Record # 506448
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Cases and Materials on Evidence by- Morgan, Edward M. and John M. Maguire and Jack B. Weinstein
Brooklyn, NY, Foundation Press, 4th Ed, 1957, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 880 pages. Underlining in pen and pencil. Writing on endpapers. Soiling to covers. Hinges loose. Wear to corners and spine. Record # 508485
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Cases and Materials on Security by- Hanna, John
Chicago IL, Foundation Press, 2nd, 1940, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 1117 pages. Pencil underlining and notation in text and to endpapers. Corners bumped, rubbed. Light rubbing to spine. Record # 508290
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Cases and Materials on the Law of Property: Volume 2 by- Aigler, Ralph W. and Allan F. Smith and Sheldon Tefft
St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Co, 2nd, 1951, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 516 pages. Extensive underlining in pen and pencil. Top corners bumped. Edgewear. Chipping to spine. Some soiling to covers. Previous owner's address on front end paper. Record # 508303
|
|
|
|
|
|
|