| |
|
"A revolting transaction" by- Conrad, Barnaby
Hardcover. New York, Arbor House, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 255 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy. Record # 452472
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"His Majesty's Guests": Secrets of the Cells by- N/A
London, Jarrolds , Unknown, no date, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 256 pages. Light water spotting to page edges but clean insides. Yellowed dust jacket shows some chipping with about 1/2 inch missing from lower dust jacket spine. Otherwise good, in brodart. Record # 509049
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Please Don't Kill Me" - The True Story of the Milo Murder by- Dear, William C. and Carlton Stowers
Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos. 245 pages Record # 57691
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Death in Texas: A Story of Race, Murder and a Small Town's Struggle for Redemption by- Temple-Raston, Dina
Softcover. New York, Henry Holt and Co., 1st, January 6, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Advanced reader's copy. 309 pages. Light edge wear to wrappers. Else very good. Record # 452391
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Stranger in the Family: 2A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love by- Naifeh, Steven
Hardcover. New York, Dutton Adult, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 312 pages, b&w photos. light wear to dust jacket, else a very neat, clean copy. Record # 452361
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Thief in the Night: The Mysterious Death of Pope John Paul I by- Cornwell, John
Hardcover. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 366 pages, b&w photos. Light wear to pictorial dust jacket, else a very nice, tight copy. Record # 452471
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Abu Nidal / A Gun for Hire by- Seale, Patrick
Hardcover. NY, Random House , 1st, 1992, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, The secret life of the world's most notorious Arab terrorist. Record # 108441
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Affair of Gabrielle Russier, The by- Gallant, Mavis
New York, Knopf, 1st. US, 1971, Hardcover, 8vo. Book and dust jacket show a little soil, wear, but not bad. Good Plus. Record # 509036
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Airman and the Carpenter, The by- Kennedy, Ludovic
New York , Viking, 2nd, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, The Lindbergh kidnapping and the framing of Richard Hauptmann. Remainder stamp bottom edge Record # 190740
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Beach - A Saga of Race, Wealth and Memory by- Rymer, Russ
Hardcover. NY, Harper Collins, 2nd, 1998, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Black & white photos Record # 101289
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
An American Verdict by- Arlen, Michael J.
Hardcover. Garden City, Doubleday , 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 196 pages. Dust jacket shows wear with fading to spine. previous price crossed out with ink on front endpaper. Record # 607376
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
ANATOMY OF MOTIVE, The: The Fbis Legendary Mindhunter Explores The Key To Understanding And Catching Violent Criminals by- Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker
Hardcover. New York, Scribner, 1st, June 15, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 320 pages. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Soiling to edges. Scribbling on rear fly leaf. Else very good. Record # 452523
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
And the Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan and the Lynching of Leo Frank by- Oney, Steve
Hardcover. New York, Pantheon, 2nd printing, October 7, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 742 pages. Clean covers, slight wear to dust jacket, pages crisp and unmarked, stiff binding; a very clean, tight copy in great condition. Record # 452673
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Anyone's Daughter: The Times and Trials of Patricia Hearst by- Alexander, Shana
Hardcover. New York, Viking Adult, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 562 pages. Remainder-stamp to lower edge, light wear to dust jacket, else a very neat copy in clear mylar cover. Record # 452355
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art Fakes and Forgeries by- Mendax, Fritz
Hardcover. London, Werner Laurie, 1st Eng., 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, transl. from German by H.S. Whitman, dust jacket edgewear. Record # 108408
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Art of Spying - The Truth Behind the International Espionage Networks by- Altavilla, Enrico
NY, Prentice Hall, 1st US, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, The state of the spy industry, circa mid-sixties. 199 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Record # 66791
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Backstreets - Prostitution, Money and Love by- Hoigard, Cecilie and Liv Finstad
University Park PA, Penn State Press, 1st US, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 225 pages. A detailed study of prostitution in Oslo, Norway conducted over 10 years. Record # 601370
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Barbary Coast, The - An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld by- Asbury, Herbert
NY, Knopf, 2nd, 1933, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, B&w Illustrations. 319 pages + index Record # 75363
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Best Intentions: The Education and Killing of Edmund Perry by- Anson, Robert Sam
Hardcover. New York, Random House, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 221 pages. Faint foxing to top edge, corners bumped, light wear and rubbing to pictorial dust jacket. A nice, tight copy, Record # 452476
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Big Bankroll, The - The Life and Times of Arnold Rothstein by- Katcher, Leo
NY, Harper & Bros., 1st, 1959, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 369 pages. B&W photos. Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping. Record # 300775
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Big Trouble by- Lukas, J. Anthony
Hardcover. NY, Simon & Schuster , 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, remainder line on bottom edge . Record # 108405
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Biggs - The World's Most Wanted Man by- Mackenzie, Colin
hardcover. NY, Morrow, 1st US, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, True exploits of a Great Train Robber, Prison Escape & Fugitive from Interpol. 324 pages. Dust jacket with light edgewear, tape repair Record # 64822
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bitter Harvest - A Woman's Fury, A Mother's Sacrifice by- Rule, Ann
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 351 pages. Black & white photography. Record # 207438
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Black Book And The Mob: The Untold Story Of The Control Of Nevada'S Casinos by- Farrell, Ronald A. and Carole Case
Softcover. Madison, Wis., University of Wisconsin Press, September 1, 1995, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 286 pages, b&w photographs. Light edge wear to wrappers, crease to front cover; ink mark on rear cover. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 452381
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Black Sheep by- Sykes, Christopher Simon
NY, Viking Press, 1st US, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 285 pages. A study of high-born rogues in English nobility. Like new in an unclipped dust jacket. Record # 601451
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blind Faith by- McGinniss, Joe
Hardcover. New York, Putnam Adult, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 381 pages. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, remainder-sticker to rear cover, previous owner's signature to front fly leaf, else a very nice, tight copy. Record # 452363
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blood Relations / The Exclusive Inside Story of the Benson Family Murders by- Greenya, John
Hardcover. NY, Harcourt Brace Janovich , 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, black & white photos. remainder line bottom edge. Record # 108418
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blood Warning - The True Story of a New Orleans Slasher by- Dillman, John
hardcover. NY, Putnams, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 255 pgs, remainder stamp bottom edge. Record # 75007
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blood Warning - The True Story of the New Orleans Slasher by- Dillman, John
NY, Putnams, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Remainder stamp on bottom edge. 255 pages. Record # 200442
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bloody Benders, The by- Adleman, Robert H.
Hardcover. London, Michael Joseph, 1st UK, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 208 pages, b&w illustrations. In a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. Record # 402841
|
|
|
|
|
|
|