| |
|
Complete Books of Henry James, The: The Authoritative and Definitive Edition by- james, Henry (Leon Edel and Lyall H. Powers, editors)
Hardcover. New York, Oxford University, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 633 pages. Edited with introductions and notes by Leon Edel and Lyall H. Powers. Illustrated with 8 pages of b/w plates. Light blue-green endpapers. pages 283 - 291 have small bump on top edge near right corner. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Black cloth with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped. B/W pictorial dust jacket with green lettering, light shelfwear. Record # 40073
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Critical Game, The by- Macy, John
New York , Boni and Liveright, 1st, 1922, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Previous owner's signature front fly leaf. Record # 302062
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Voice of The Irish, The by- Kelly, Blanche Mary
Hard Back . NY, Sheed and Ward, 1st, 1952, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping and spine of dust jacket discolored. Previous owner's inscription. Record # 201004
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
"Most Women..." by- Waugh, Alec
Hardcover. London, Cassell, 1st , 1931, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Cover shows some wear, internally there is some foxing and there are few small stains. Black & white woodcuts by Lynd Ward. former bookdealer's stamp front paste-down, previous owner's bookplate front end paper. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Record # 109355
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
$1,000,000 Bank-Note and Other New Stories, The by- Twain, Mark (Ed. by Shelly Fisher Fishkin)
NY , Oxford University Press , 1st thus, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, The Oxford Mark Twain, hardcover. Facsimile reproduction of the first American Edition. Introduction by Malcolm Bradbury, afterword by James D. Wilson. One of 29 volumes in the series. Like new in dust jacket. Record # 510708
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
$30,000 Bequest and Other Stories, The by- Twain, Mark (Ed. by Shelly Fisher Fishkin)
NY , Oxford University Press , 1st thus, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, The Oxford Mark Twain, hardcover. Facsimile reproduction of the first American Edition. Introduction by Frederick Busch, afterword by Judith Yaross Lee. One of 29 volumes in the series. Like new in dust jacket. Record # 510714
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
'Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?': Joyce Carol Oates by- Showalter, Elaine
Softcover. New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, reprint, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 165 pages, slight corner wear and foxing on edges, otherwise, very clean and tight. Record # 455988
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
( Francois Villon ) - Ballades - French and English by- N/A
Hardcover. London, Allan Wingate, 1st UK, 1946, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, INSCRIBED BY DEUTSCH on front fly leaf . Selected by Andre Deutsch & Mervyn Savill. Dust jacket with light edgewear, chips. Record # 58264
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings, The by- de Sade, Marquis
New York, Grove Press , Reprint, no date, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 799 pages. A reprint of the original 1966 Edition. Introduction by Simone de Beauvoir & Pierre Klossowski. Record # 302715
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1920 Diary by- Babel, Isaac
Hardcover. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2nd printing, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 126 pages. Light wear, scuffing to dust jacket. Nice, tight copy. Record # 453649
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 American Moralists - Mailer Bellow Trilling by- Scott, Jr., Nathan A.
Notre Dame, University Press of Notre Dame, 1st, 1973, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 230 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket spine faded. Record # 206924
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 Books - Body Rags, Mortal Acts, Mortal Words, the Past by- Kinnell, Galway
Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1st collected, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, SIGNED BY KINNELL. Record # 127247
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Century of Science and Other Essays by- Fiske, John
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1899, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 477 pages. Top edge gilt. Cover has light edgewear. Ex-library with usual markings and stamping. Record # 206800
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Cloak of Light: Writing My Life by- Morris, Wright
Hardcover. New York, 1st thus, January 1985, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 306 pages, b&w photographs. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Previous price sticker on front fly leaf. Covers slightly warped. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 452314
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Common Room - Essays 1954-1987 by- Price, Reynolds
Paperback. New York, Athenuem, 1st wraps, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 405 pages. Paperback. Record # 207605
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers by- Teale, Edwin Way
Hardcover. New York, Harper & Row, 1st, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 243 pages, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front fly leaf, illustrations throughout. Very clean and tight copy. Record # 456850
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Death With Dignity - When the Chinese Came by- Wheeler Snow, Lois
New York, Random House , reprint, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 148 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Record # 204257
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A decade of euphoria: Western literature in post-Stalin Russia, 1954-64 by- Friedberg, Maurice
Hardcover. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 371 pages. Light edge wear, rubbing to dust jacket. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 453592
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Dirty Hand - The Literary Notebooks of Winfield Townley Scott by- Scott, Winfield Townley
Austin, TX, Univ. of Texas, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Foreward by Merle Armitage. 161 pages. Dust jacket with light soil. Record # 62411
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures by- Bradlee, Ben
Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 514 pages, b&w photographs. Record # 450947
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Guide to the Russian Texts of Tolstoi's War and Peace by- Lehrman, Edgar
Ann Arbor, MI, Ardis Publishers, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 225 pages. White paperback with Turqoise title and image of Tolstoy on cover. Gives brief summaries and translations of Russian words and phrases in War and Peace. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Record # 501576
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A History of Spanish Literature by- Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James
New York, Appleton, rep, 1921, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 423 pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Record # 204549
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Life of John Keats by- Hewlett, Dorothy
Hardcover. New York , Barnes and Noble, Inc., 2nd, 1950, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 408 pages. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Maps on front and rear endpapers and flyleaf. Includes 21 B&W illustrations. Internally clean. Record # 809198
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Literary Agent Takes you Inside The Barnum-Cinderella World of Publishing by- Jackinson, Alex
Hardcover. NY, Impact Press, 1st, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, dust jacket light wear, otherwise very clean. 353 pgs. Record # 108605
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Map of Misreading by- Bloom, Harold
Hardcover. New York, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 206 pages. Blue cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. Beige dust jacket w/ faded spine and minor edgewear. Previous owner's name/date on front flyleaf. Cut-out newspaper article (review of the book) tucked into endpapers. Record # 803801
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Rumor of War by- Caputo, Philip
Softcover. 1st thus, November 15, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 356 pages. Light edge wear to wrappers. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 452322
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Schiller Symposium by- Willson (ed), A. Leslie
Austin, University Press of Texas, 1st, 1960, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 132 pages. Dust jacket has a closed tear. Record # 207777
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Selected Bibliography of Slavic Linguistics - Volume I by- Stankiewicz, Edward and Dean S. Worth
Paris, Mouton, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 315 pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Record # 206042
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Terrible Beauty Is Born - The Irish - Troubles 1912-1922 by- O'Conner, Ulick
Hard Back . London, Hamish Hamilton, 1st UK, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Black & white photos, and illustrations. Record # 201000
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Traveller in Romance: Uncollected Writings 1901 - 1964 by- Maugham, W. Somerset
Hardcover. New York, 1st US, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 275 pages, minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456764
|
|
|
|
|
|
|