| |
|
"And Everyone Would Sashay": The Remembrances of the Ed Larkin Contra Dancers by- Sher, Ruth
Softcover. West Topsham, VT, Gibby Press, 1st, 1989, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 80 pages, b&w illustrations. Stapled wrappers with slight soiling to covers. Internally very clean. Record # 809663
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1000 Airplanes on the Roof: A Science Fiction Music-Drama by- Glass, Philip and David Henry Hwang and Jerome Sirlin
Salt Lake City, UT, Peregrine Smith Books, 1989, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. Introduction by John Howell. Rubbing, creasing, edgewear to covers. Record # 508734
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12 Days on the Road - The Sex Pistols 2nd America by- Monk, Noel E. and Jimmy Guterman
New York, Morrow, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 235 pages. Black & white photography. Record # 204536
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12,000+ Chords for the Guitar by- n/a
Softcover. New York, East Coast Books, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 288 pages. Minor rubbing to cover edges. A nice, clean copy. Record # 851676
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
1791: Mozart's Last Year by- Landon, H.C. Robbins
Hardcover. New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1st Am, May 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 240 pages, b&w illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped. Very good. Record # 454912
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
60s! by- Javna, John/Gordon Javna
Softcover. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 224 pages, b&w photos, very clean, tight copy, like new. Record # 801181
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Hymn To Him - The Lyrics Of Alan Jay Lerner by- Lerner, Alan Jay
Hardcover. NY, Limelight Editions, 1st thus, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Like New. Black & white illustrations.320 pages. Record # 202466
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Popular History of Music by- Matthews, W.S.B.
Hardcover. Chicago, The "Music" Magazine Publishing Co, 1st, 1891, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 536 pages. Black and white photographs. Illustrated cover. Top edge gilt, previous owner's inscription. Inside of hinge in back is ripped but otherwise very good. Record # 511086
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Prairie Home Companion Folk Song Book : More Than 300 Fresh, Funny, and Irreverent American Folk Songs by- Pankake, Marcia
Hardcover. New York, N.Y., Viking Adult, 1st, November 1, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 316 pages, b&w illustrations. Minor edge wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 452835
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Wind From the West - Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic Abroad by- Ames, Evelyn
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 169 pages. Black & white photography. Dust jacket price clipped. Record # 204547
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Absolutely Dylan - An Illustrated Biography by- Humphries, Patrick and John Bauldie
Paperback. NY, Viking, 1st wraps, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Color, black & white photos. Chronology, discography & bibliography. 240 pages. Record # 60912
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alan Jay Lerner by- Jablonski, Edward
Hardcover. New York, Henry Holt , 1st , 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, remainder mark top. Black & white photos Record # 50969
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amadeus Quartet, The: The Men and the Music by- Snowman, Daniel
Hardcover. London, Robson Books, 1st, January 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 160 pages, b&w photographs. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Else clean and tight. Record # 454566
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Bandstand - Dick Clark and the Making of a Rock 'n Roll Empire by- Jackson, John A.
Hardcover. NY, Oxford Univ. Press, 1st , 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Black & white photos Record # 54522
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Hymns Old and New by- Christ-Janer, Albert et. al.
Hardcover. Columbia University Press, 1st, November 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 838 pages. Light edgewear, small tear to price-clipped dust jacket; fold to front flap. Previous price sticker on front fly leaf. Else clean and tight. Record # 455059
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Hymns, Old and New: Notes on the Hymns by- Hughes, Charles W.
Hardcover. New York, Columbia University Press, 1st, January 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 621 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket, small tear to top of spine. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 455061
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Annie Lennox - The Biography by- Sutherland, Bryony and Lucy Ellis
London/New York, Omnibus Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 418 pages, B&W photos. Light bump to rear cover corner, otherwise Very Good. Record # 303837
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antoni Soler (1729-1783) Sis Quintets per a Instruments d'Arc I Orgue O Clave Obligat by- Soler, Antoni and Robert Gerhard (Ed.)
Softcover. Barcelona, Institut D'Estudis Catalans, 1st, 1933, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 296 pages, italian text. Heavy paper wraps, notes with mostly scored music. Bright, clean copy. Record # 403382
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Antonin Dvorak: Musician and Craftsman by- Clapham, John
Hardcover. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 341 pages. Light edgewear to dust jacket, some staining on rear cover. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 852115
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Appalachian Fiddle by- Krassen, Miles
Softcover. New York, Oak Publications, 1st, 1973, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 88 pages. Softcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs of Appalachian Fiddlers. Includes Music and fingering diagrams and tunes. Cover worn with creases and age. Record # 511452
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arnold Jacobs: Song and Wind by- Frederiksen, Brian
Hardcover. Gurnee, IL, WindSong Press Limited, 4th Printing, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 276 pages. Edited by John Taylor. Forewords by Adolph Herseth and Dale Clevenger. B&W images throughout. Publisher's press release laid in. Overall tight and clean copy. Record # 809409
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arthur Fiedle: Papa, the Pops and Me by- Fiedler, Johanna
Hardcover. NY, Doubleday , 1st, 1994, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Biographical Memoir of orchestra leader by his daughter Record # 8294
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arthur Fiedler & The Boston Pops by- Dickson, Harry Ellis
Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Smoker-owned. Black & white photos Record # 50963
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops by- Dickson, Harry Ellis
Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 174 pages. B&W photos. Record # 300918
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arti Musices - Musicological Yearbook - Special Issue by- NA
Zagreb, Yugoslavia, Institute of Musicology, 1st, 1970, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback, 143 pages. Essays on Croatian music. Black & white photography. Bright orange and white cover with black lettering on front. Tear to mid-spine. Rubbing, soiling, edgewear to covers. Record # 500829
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin by- Bergreen, Laurence
Hardcover. NY, Viking, 2nd, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, b&w photos, dj price clipped Record # 10412
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
At Home with Music: The Recollections and Reflections of an Unabashed Amateur by- Marsh, Leonard
Softcover. Vancouver, Versatile Publishing Co, 1st, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 178 pages. B&w illustrations. Light wear to cover and fading to spine. Pages clean and tight. Record # 851820
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Auditory Scene Analysis: The Perceptual Organization of Sound by- Bregman, Albert S.
Softcover. The MIT Press, 1st thus, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 773 pages. Faint foxing to top edge. Clean, neat, tight copy. Record # 453947
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Authentic Libretti of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas as presented by the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company During Their American Season by- NA
Hardcover. Crown Pub., 1939, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Browning to endpapers. Dust jacket browned, chipping. Record # 511006
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
B-52's, The by- Martini, Della
Softcover. New York, Wise Publications, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 32 pages, color and b&w photos, B-52s poster laid in, very clean, tight copy. Record # 801224
|
|
|
|
|
|
|