Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Sciences



 

"Shedding the Veil"

by- Suarez, Thomas

Hardcover. NJ, World Scientific, 1st , 1992, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Mapping the European Discovery of America & the World. Many black & white, color repros. of maps 1434-1863

Record # 54957


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

by- N/A

Softcover. 11th edition, Book: Very Good, 917 pages. Textbook with glossaries, appendices, and index. Full color illustrations, diagrams, and tables. Some rubbing marks, top corner of back cover bent. Mild edgewear. Interior tight and clean.

Record # 450765


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

A Naturalist In Alaska - American Naturalists Series

by- Murie, Adolph

NY, Devin-Adair, unknown, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping. Previous owner's bookplate on front fly leaf. Black & white illustrations by Olaus J. Murie and photographs by Charles J. Ott and the author.

Record # 202801


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

A Painted Herbarium - The Life And Art Of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by- Smith, Beatrice Scheer

Minnesota, University Press of Minnesota, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Still in shrink wrap.

Record # 203220


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

A Painted Herbarium - The Life And Art Of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by- Smith, Beatrice Scheer

Minnesota, University Press of Minnesota, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Still in shrink wrap.

Record # 203221


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

A Treatise on Probability

by- Keynes, John Maynard

Hardcover. London, MacMillan and Co., Limited, 2nd, 1929, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 466 pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Edge wear to covers. Front hinge cracked. Ex-lib: stamps on title page, bottom edge; pocket on inside back cover. Else pages clean and crisp.

Record # 808941


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Abenteuer in Tibet

by- Hedin, Sven

Hardcover. Leipzig, E.A. Brockhaus, unk, 1912, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 137 b&w photos, 4 maps, including folding color map in rear of German text.

Record # 16592


 
Price: $106.00
Quantity:   



 

Abolishing of Death, The

by- King, Basil

Hardcover. New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1st, 1919, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 197 pages. Dust jacket chipped, with rubbing near spine and some soiling. Several pages slightly bent, else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 808891


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

According to Season - Talks About the Flowers in the Order of Their Appearance in the Woods and Fields

by- Parsons, Frances Theodora

New York, Scribner, rep, 1902, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 197 pages. Color illustrations by Elsie Louise Shaw. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover has light edgewear.

Record # 205908


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Adam's New Arithmetic - Arithmetic in Which the Principles of Operating by Number are Analytically Explained

by- Adams, Daniel

Softcover. Keene, NH, W. and J.W. Prentiss, Reprint, 1834, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 67998


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Advanced Treatise of Physical Chemistry - An (5 Vols.)

by- Partington, J. R.

Hardcover. London/NY, Longmans/Wiley, Rep., 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Vol. 1:Gases, 943 pages; Vol 2: Liquids, 448 pages; Vol. 3: Solids, 639 pages; Vol. 4: Physico-Chemical Optics, 688 pages; Vol. 5: Molecular, 565 pages. An excellent matching set. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. Only flaw is previous owner's stamp on all end papers. Solid and clean set.

Record # 301983


 
Price: $300.00
Quantity:   



 

Advances in Biotechnological Processes - Volume 1

by- Mizrahi, Avshalom and Antonius L. Van Wezel

New York, Alan R. Liss, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, INSCRIBED BY MIZRAHI on TITLE PAGE. 344 pages. clean Hardcover with dust jacket

Record # 300329


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Advances in Horticultural Science - Three Volumes.

by- Garnaud (editor), Jean-Claude

Hardcover. New York, Pergamon Press, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Volume 1 - 546 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Volume 2 - 527 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Volume 3 - 572 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Dust jackets of all 3 volumes worn with some tape repairs and small stains. Clean, tight copies.

Record # 606834


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

Advances in Plasma Physics - Thomas H. Stix Symposium

by- Fisch (Ed.), Nathaniel J.

Hardcover. NY, Amer. Inst. of Physics, 1st , 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Proceedings and lectures from the 1992 meeting at Princeton. 239 pages. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf.

Record # 61168


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity:   



 

Adventures in the Nearest East

by- Gordon, Cyrus

Hardcover. London, Phoenix House Ltd., 1st, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 192 pages, Illustrated in b&w. Light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket worn at top edge, bottom of spine.

Record # 510423


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

Aegean Archaeology

by- Hall, H.R.

New York , G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 270 pages, black & white illustrations, photos throughout. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket.

Record # 176657


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Missing Information, The

by- McKibben, Bill

Hardcover. New York, Random House, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 260 pages. Yellow boards, cloth spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.

Record # 803417


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Ahead of the Curve, David Baltimore's Life in Science

by- Crotty, Shane

Hardcover. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1ts, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 270 pages. Blue cloth, silver lettering. Blue pictorial dust jacket.

Record # 803496


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Albert Einstein - The Human Side - New Glimpses From His Archives

by- Dukas, Helen and Banesh Hoffman

NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 167 pages. Previous owner's inscription front fly leaf.

Record # 300925


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by- Lee, Katie

Boulder, CO, Johnson Books, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. 260 pages. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Contains 8 pages of black & white photographs in middle of book. Light shelfwear.

Record # 503361


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

All the Wild and Lonely Places: Journeys In A Desert Landscape

by- Hogue, Lawrence

Hardcover. Washington, D.C., Island Press, 1st, 2000, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages, with some illustrations. Very clean and tight copy.

Record # 455967


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Allison Armour and the Utowana

by- Barbour, T.

Hardcover. Cambridge, MA, Cosmos Press, 1st, 1945, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, INITIALED BY AUTHOR on title page. 65 pages, b&w photographic plates. Blue boards w/ light soiling, fading. Light foxing to edges, front fly leaves and title page. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 851067


 
Price: $250.00
Quantity:   



 

Altered Egos: How the Brain Creates the Self

by- Feinberg, Todd E.

Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, reprint, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 205 pages, with illustrations and diagrams. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456811


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Aluminum and Health

by- Gitelman, H. J.

Hardcover. New York, 1st, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 294 pages, b&w diagrams, several color plates. A very clean, tight copy in great condition.

Record # 450929


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Aluminum Toxicity in Infants' Health and Disease

by- Zatta, P. F. (Editor)

Hardcover. Singapore ; River Edge, NJ, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 245 pages, b&w diagrams and illustrations. Small tear to bottom of dust jacket and front cover, else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 450944


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Amateur Telescope Making: Book One

by- Ingalls, Albert G.

Hardcover. New York, Scientific American Inc., reprint, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 510 pages, b&w illustrations. Maroon cloth covers in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with fading to lettering on spine.

Record # 402990


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

America In Maps - Dating From 1500 to 1856

by- Klemp (Ed.), Egon

NY, Holmes & Meier, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, 243 pages, index - 76 black & white, color maps. Hugh 15 lb. volume. Ltd to 1,200 copies.

Record # 68008


 
Price: $375.00
Quantity:   



 

American Entomologists

by- Mallis, Arnold

Hardcover. New Brunswick, Rutgers, 1st, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 549 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket shows wear along edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608440


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

American Journal of Archaeology - Volume 68 No. 1 -January 1964

by- NA

Softcover. Princeton, Archaeological Institute of America, 1st, 1964, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 93 pages of text with separate section of referenced plates. Paperback. Illustrated in black & white. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 510233


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

American Journal of Archaeology - Volume 69 No. 1 -January 1965

by- NA

Softcover. Princeton, Archaeological Institute of America, 1st, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 94 pages of text with separate section of referenced plates. Paperback. Illustrated in black & white. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 510234


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity: