Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Religion & Philosophy



 

"Even Unto Bethlem" - The Story of Christmas

by- Dyke, Henry Van, Illust. by: N. C. Wyeth

hardcover. NY, Scribner's, 1st, 1928, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Light edgewear. Illustrated color frontispiece by N.C. Wyeth with tissue guard. Previous owner's inscription.

Record # 202035


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

2012 - The Return of Quetzalcoatl

by- Pinchbeck, Daniel

Hardcover. New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, Reprint, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 407 pages. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 604501


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

366 Readings from Islam: The Global Spirit Library

by- Weyer, Robert Van De

Hardcover. Pilgrim Press, 1st US, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 374 pages. Minor dust jacket edge wear and rub, otherwise, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 455964


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Century's Change in Religion

by- Harris, George

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1st, 1914, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 267 pages, previous owner's inscription, small spot on title page and content page, clean, tight copy.

Record # 511604


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

A Study of Early Christianity

by- Tyson, Joseph B.

Hardcover. New York, Macmillan Co., 1st, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 447 pages w/ index and B/W photo illustrations. Gray cloth w/ blue lettering on spine and front cover. Slight browning on edges. Previous owner's signature front flyleaf in black ink; also, note in black ink page vii. Small cut-out passage "About the Author" taped on to front flyleaf.

Record # 803651


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Accounts Rendered by Papal Collectors in England 1317-1378

by- Lunt, William E.

Hardcover. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, reprint, 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 579 pages. B&w photographs. Previous owner

 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Acquire Wisdom - The Way of Wang Yang-ming, To

by- Ching, Julia

Hardcover. New York, Columbia, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 373 pages. Previous owners name at top right corner of front endpaper. Dust jacket shows standard wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608026


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Adam, Eve, and the Serpent

by- Pagels, Elaine

NY, Random House, 5th pr., 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 189 pages. Spine faded otherwise VG/VG

Record # 68988


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Addresses

by- Drummond, Henry

Hardcover. New York, Fleming H. Revell Co., unknown, 1891, Dust Jacket: None, 138 pages. With brief sketch of the author by Rev. W.J. Dawson. B/W frontisportrait of author with tissue guard. Pages age toned. Top edge stained brown. Minor spotting on rear endpapers. Very light foxing to front endpapers. White cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Some age soil. Minor spotting, browning, and a few stains. Scuffing on front cover. Discoloration on spine. Light edgewear. Corners slightly bumped.

Record # 803131


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Aesthetic as the Science of Expression and of the Linguistic in General, Part 1, Theory (Aesthetic as the Science of Expression & of the Linguistic i)

by- Croce, Benedetto

Softcover. Cambridge ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1st thus, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 172 pages. Faint foxing on top edge. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 454169


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

After Long Silence: A Memoir

by- Fremont, Helen

Hardcover. New York, Delacorte Press, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 322 pages. 1/4 black cloth, gilt; otherwise, white boards. B/W pictorial dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy.

Record # 604651


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Charlemagne, The

by- Wells, Charles L.

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, rep, 1900, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Fourth of the Ten Epochs of Church History Series

Record # 101089


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Hildebrand, The

by- Vincent, Marvin R.

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, rep, 1900, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's bookplate otherwise VG.

Record # 100645


 
Price: $28.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of the Great Western Schism, The

by- Locke, Cinton

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, reprint, 1900, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 101094


 
Price: $28.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of the Renascence

by- Van Dyke, Paul

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, reprint, 1900, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, An outline sketch of the History of the Papacy from the return from Avignon to the Sack of Rome (1377-1527).

Record # 101092


 
Price: $28.00
Quantity:   



 

Alien Rome

by- Tipple, Bertrand M.

Hardcover. Washington, Protestant Guards, 3rd, 1924, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 226 pages. Red cloth w/ gilt lettering on cover and spine. B/W photo of pope on frontispiece. Some fading of pages and brown spots. A couples spots on boards. Old Boston newspaper tucked into pages 34 and 35.

Record # 803654


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Amazing Secrets of the Masters of the Far East, The

by- Perara, Victor Simon

Softcover. New York, The Book of Gold, 1st, 1941, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 55 pages, edited by Charles F. Haanel. Cover worn with edge fade, otherwise, clean and tight.

Record # 854188


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

American Addresses

by- Weizmann, Dr. Chaim

Hardcover. New York, Palestine Foundation Fund, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 64 pages. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 607602


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Among The Mormons

by- Mulder, William and A. Russell Mortensen

NY, Knopf , 3rd, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Ex-library with usual markings and stamping. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Glue residue on rear fly leaf

Record # 201314


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

An Inland See: A Brief History of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Burlington

by- Coffin, Howard

Hardcover. Roman Catholic Diocese of Burlington, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 190 pages, b&w photographs. Light edgewear, rubbing to dust jacket. Else clean and tight.

Record # 454549


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Ancester Worship in Contemporary Japan

by- Smith, Robert J.

Hardcover. Stanford, Stanford University , 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 266 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Previous owners name at top right corner of front endpaper. Light underlining in pencil on some pages. Dust jacket worn - now protected by clear plastic cover.

Record # 608021


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Anglican Reformation, The

by- Clark, William

Hardcover. NY, Scribners, reprint, 1900, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None,

Record # 101096


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Anne de Xainctonge

by- Breslin, Sister Mary Thomas, U.T.S.V.

Hardcover. Marygrove, Kingston,NY, Society of St. Ursula of the Blessed Virgin, 1st, 1957, Dust Jacket: Good, 273 pages. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Yellow endpapers. Color pictorial frontispiece. Very light wear to edges and top and bottom of spine. Otherwise, Very Good. Black, white, and blue pictoral dust jacket with some minor marking and edgewear. One brown spot at top front, and one small tear at top left corner.

Record # 803097


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Anti-Duhring: Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science

by- Engels, Frederick

Hardcover. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishinh, 3rd, 1962, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 541 pages. B/W frontisportrait of Frederick Engels. Endpapers browned. Pages very lightly age toned. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners bumped. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Beige dustjacket with blue border and lettering. A small smudge and a few small spots on back cover. Light wear around edges and at corners.

Record # 803142


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Arcana of Nature; The History of Laws and Creation

by- Tuttle, Hudson

Hardcover. Boston, William White & Co, 3rd, 1862, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 344 pages. Black boards with embossed pictorial border, gilt titles to spine. Previous owner's signature to front endpaper, light rubbing to covers, top third of outside of front hinge cracked, mild edgewear, pages crisp and unmarked; overall, a very neat, tight copy.

Record # 808139


 
Price: $125.00
Quantity:   



 

Archaeology of Knowledge and The Discourse on Language, The

by- Foucault, Michel

Hardcover. New York, Pantheon, Reprint, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 245 pages. Light foxing to edges. Light wear to dust jacket.

Record # 609461


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Aristos, The: A Self-Portrait in Ideas

by- Fowles, John

Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1st, 1964, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardbound, 246 pages. Previous owner's inscription front end paper. Dust jacket with light edgewear and chipping. Pencil marks front cover. Protective mylar cover.

Record # 500253


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Aristotellis: Atheniensium Respublica

by- Kenyon, F. G.

Hardcover. London, Oxford University Press, Reprint, 1951, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 108 pages. Preface in Latin, text in Greek. Minor cover rubbing. Spotting on front and rear end papers Binding cracked at title page. Otherwise, a clean and tight copy.

Record # 852311


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Aristotellis: Categoriae et Liber de Interpretatione

by- Minio-Paluello, L.

Hardcover. London, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1949, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 96 pages. Preface in Latin, text in Greek. Minor cover rubbing. Spotting on front and back end paper and flyleaf. Otherwise, a clean and tight copy.

Record # 852310


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Aristotellis: de Arte Poetica Liber

by- Bywater, I.

Hardcover. London, Oxford University Press, Reprint, 1949, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 48 pages. Preface in Latin, text in Greek. Minor cover rubbing. Spotting on front and rear end paper. Otherwise, a clean and tight copy.

Record # 852312


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity: