Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Architecture



 

2 Concept and Responses - International Architectural Design Competition for the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, New Dehli

by- Indira Ghandi National Center for the Arts

Hardcover. Ahmedabad, Mapin Publishing, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color, b&w illustrations. 184 pages. Dust jacket faded, slightly worn at spine.

Record # 176682


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

Age of Grandeur,The - Baroque Art and Architecture

by- Tapie, Victor-L.

New York, Praeger, 1st US, 1960, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 305 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Two light creases along spine. Foxing to edges. Cover shows wear to edges.

Record # 510213


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Agrest and Gandelsonas Works

by- Gandelsonas, Mario

Softcover. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Never opened, still in shrink wrap. Illustrations throughout. A nice copy.

Record # 455642


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Agrest and Gandelsonas: Works

by- Agrest, Diana and Mario Gandelsonas

New York , Princeton Architectural Press, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 304 pages, color and b&w plates. Like-new condition.

Record # 512046


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

AIA Guide to New York City

by- White, Norval and Elliot Willensky

Hard Back . NY, Macmillan , Revised, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white photos, illustrations and maps, 653 pages. Edges a bit bumped.

Record # 200846


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Airports: Design, Construction and Management

by- Glidden, Horace K., Hervey F. Law, John E. Cowles

Hardcover. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1st, 1946, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, With charts, photographs, and illustrations. Very minor cover edge wear and spotting on book edges. Otherwise, a tight and clean copy.

Record # 852344


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by- Krauss, Rosalind

Hardcover. New York, N.Y., Monacelli, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Never opened, still in shrink wrap. Color photographs. Nice and clean.

Record # 455739


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Alt-Danemark: Architektur und Kunstgewerbe in Alt-Danemark

by- Redslob, Edwin

Munchen, Delphin, 1st, 1922, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 193 pages, with 323 b&w photographic plates featuring buildings, furniture, ironwork, etc. from Denmark. Yellow cloth covers with stain to spine, interior clean. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf.

Record # 603186


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Alvaro Siza - Inside the City

by- Dubois, Marc

Hardcover. NY, Whitney Library of Design, 1st, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, color, black & white photos, 96 pgs.

Record # 108349


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity:   



 

America's Small Houses - The Personal Homes of Designers and Collectors

by- Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie

NY, Bonanza Books, Rep., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Many black & white photos. 255 pages. Dust jacket with light wrinkle, edgewear.

Record # 67102


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

American Architecture and Other Writings (2 volumes)

by- Schuyler, Montgomery

Hardcover. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 2 volumes: 664 pages total, edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. Dark gray cloth covers with gilt titles, red dust jacket with b&w illustration, 166 b&w illustrations throughout both volumes. Clean covers, light rubbing and edgewear to dust jackets, pages crisp and unmarked, stiff binding.

Record # 401455


 
Price: $63.00
Quantity:   



 

American Architecture of the 1980s

by- Canty, Donald

Washington DC, AIA, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 342 pages. Color and black & white photography and illustrations.

Record # 207145


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

American Architecture, 1607-1976

by- Whiffen, Marcus, Frederick Koeper,

Hardcover. Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 495 pages. Blue cloth cover, some wear on edges and spine. Dust jacket is worn on edges and spine. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Inside is bright and clean with many b&w photographs, illustrations and blueprints throughout.

Record # 852589


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

American Architecture, An: Frank Lloyd Wright

by- Kaufmann (Ed.), Edgar

Hardcover. New York, Horizon Press, 1st, 1955, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 267 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, floor plans, etc. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, clean and tight copy.

Record # 853044


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

American Barns

by- Schuler, Stanley

Paperback. Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 224 pages. B/W and color photographs.

Record # 801877


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

American Building - The Historical Forces That Shaped It.

by- Fitch, James Marston

Softcover. NY, Schocken, 2nd, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 2nd Edition revised and enlarged. Black & white illust. 350 pages.

Record # 65605


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

American Buildings and Their Architects: The Colonial and Neoclassical Styles.

by- Pierson, Jr., William H.

Hardcover. Garden City, NY , Doubleday & Company, Inc., reprint, 1970, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 503 pages. Brown cloth cover, with wear to corners and edges. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Some highlighting of passages, but only in a few parts, otherwise inside is bright and clean with many b&w photographs throughout. Volume I out of 4 in the American Building and Their Architects series.

Record # 853033


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American Colonial - Puritan Simplicity to Georgian Grace

by- Garrett, Wendell

Softcover. New York, Monacelli Press, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 276 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs.

Record # 510620


 
Price: $40.00
Quantity:   



 

American Country Churches

by- Morgan, William

Hardcover. New York, N.Y., Harry N. Abrams, 2nd, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 237 pages, illustrated throughout in color. Spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456396


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American Country House,The

by- Moss, Roger W.

New York, Henry Holt , 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 243 pages. Cloth boards. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in color and black & white. Dust jacket has small tear at bottom front corner, and one inch band of sun fading along left side of cover.

Record # 509832


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American Country Houses of Today: Chiefly for Moderate Incomes

by- Wenzel, Paul, Maurice Krakow

Hardcover. New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1st, 1917, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 118 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Preface by Aymar Embury II. Minor foxing on edges and throughout. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Minor cover edge and corner wear. Binding loose, but all pages present.

Record # 852668


 
Price: $188.00
Quantity:   



 

American Family Home 1800-1960, The

by- Clark, Jr, Clifford Edward

Chapel Hill NC, University of North Carolina Press, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback. 281 pages. Bump to top of spine. Edgewear.

Record # 503981


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

American Farmhouse, The

by- Kauffman, Henry J.

NY, Hawthorn, Book Club, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Color, B&W photos by Kauffman. Floor plans by Tom Callahan. Dust jacket with closed tear, light edgewear.

Record # 301005


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American fireplace: chimneys, mantelpieces, fireplaces & accessories

by- Kauffman, Henry J

Hardcover. Nashville, T. Nelson, 1st, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 352 pages, illustrated throughout. Minor dust jacket edge wear and rub, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456403


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

American Landscape, The

by- Zapatka, Christian

Softcover. New York, NY, Princeton Architectural Press, 1st US, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 215 pages, illustrations throughout. Spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456512


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American Motel, The

by- Witzel, Michael Karl

Osceola, WI, MBI Publishing, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 192 pages illustrated in color and b&w. A visual history told in photographs, post cards and other ephemera.

Record # 800000


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

American Victoriana - Floor Plans and Renderings from the Gilded Age

by- Mitchell, Eugene

San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1st , 1979, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: Very Good, 22 color plates, B&W facsimile pages from the Scientific American Architects & Builders Editions. Dust jacket with light edgewear, short closed tears.

Record # 305641


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

An American Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright

by- Kaufman, Edgar

Hardcover. Barnes Noble Books, 1st, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 269 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 456317


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

An Architect's Eye: Selections from the Collection of Graham Gund

by- Yard, Sally

Paperback. South Hadley, Mass, 1st wraps, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black and White illustrations and color photos. paperback.

Record # 200787


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

An Architectural Life - Memoirs & Memories of Charles W. Moore

by- Keim, Kevin P.

Boston, Bulfinch, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 291 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. Remainder line bottom edge.

Record # 602994


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity: