| |
|
19 Ar Med Roald Amundsen by- Wisting, Oscar
Hardcover. Oslo, Norway, Glydendal Norsk Forlag, 1st, 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 206 pages, Norwegian text with b&w photographs. Gilt decorated cover and titles, minor edge wear and fade, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 853859
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
21 Days in Africa: A Hunter's Safari Journal by- Donarski, Daniel J.
Hardcover. Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, special limited, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 220 pages, color photographs throughout. Green cloth covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. In green cloth slipcase. A very clean, tight copy in excellent condition. Record # 453238
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Crack in the Earth: A Journey up Israel's Rift Valley by- Watzman, Haim
Hardcover. 1st, May 29, 2007, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 194 pages. Minor shelf-wear to pictorial dusty jacket, else like new. Record # 450403
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Hell of a Place To Lose A Cow by- Tim, Brookes
Hardcover. Washington, DC, Adventure Press, 1st, 2000, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 308 pages. Slight crease on bottom of dust jacket. Record # 801848
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Social Departure, A: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves by- Duncan, Sara Jeannette, Illust. by: F. H. Townsend
Hardcover. New York, D. Appleton and Co, 1st, 1891, Dust Jacket: None, 417 pages, 111 b&w illustrations by F. H. Townsend, gilt lettering to cover and spine, duotone illustration on cover. Wear to front cover, water stains to rear half of copy block and rear endpapers. Record # 803001
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Afloat and Ashore on the Mediterranean by- Meriwether, Lee
Hardcover. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1892, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 363 pages. Maroon cloth, black lettering, gilt design, gilt spine. Minor rubbing and edge wear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Hinge cracked. Record # 220887
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan by- Hoagland, Edward
Hardcover. New York, 1st, August 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 239 pages, several b&w maps. Large piece missing from rear of dust jacket; protected by mylar cover. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 451718
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alaska: Harriman Alaska Expedition (2 Volumes) by- Burroughs, John, John Muir and others
Hardcover. New York, Doubleday Page and Co., 1st, 1901, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Two volume set. Both books bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, top edge gilt. Each with a matching green linen dust jacket with gilt lettering on spine. VOL. I: Narrative, Glaciers, Natives. VOL. II: History, Geography, Resources, 383 total pages. Profusely illustrated with Photographs by Edward S. Curtis, art by Louis A. Fuertes, R. Swain Gifford, Fred Dellenbaugh, others. Full page plates with tissue guards (many in color, including a fold-out map), text illustrations. Beautiful, clean and bright set. Record # 404331
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Along the Andes & Down the Amazon by- Mozans, H.J.
Hardcover. NY, D. Appleton , 1st, 1911, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, previous owner's bookplate Record # 16130
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Alps, The: Europe's Mountain Heart by- Shoumatoff, Nicholas
Hardcover. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, University of Michigan Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 265 pages, color photos. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear, small scratch, to dust jacket. Record # 454308
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amazing Amazon by- Brown, Rose & Bob
Hardcover. New York , Modern Age Books, 1st, 1942, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 371 pages. Dust jacket with light spine fade and wear/chipping to edges. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, else a nice, tight copy. Record # 810128
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Around the Horn to the Sandwich Islands and California, 1845-1850: Being a Personal Record Kept by Chester S. Lyman by- Teggart, Frederick J. (Ed.)
Hardcover. New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1st, 1924, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 328 pages, b&w plates, map end papers. Dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing to covers. Previous owner's bookplate, sticker residue on front fly leaf. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 851336
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Around the World at Eighty by- Canfield, Flavia Camp
Hardcover. Rutland, VT, Tuttle company, 1st, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 213 pages. Pictorial front cover with gilt lettering. 100 black and white illustrations. Letters and pictures from an octogenarian's trip around the world in the 1920's. Previous owner's name and poem clipping attached inside front cover. Record # 512534
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Around the World on Sixty Dollars by- Meredith, Robert
Hardcover. Chicago, Charles C. Thompson Company, reprint, 1901, Dust Jacket: None, 372 pages. B/W illustrations. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate on front end papers. Red cloth covers with black and gold cartoon and decorative design on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled, pages very clean. Record # 802794
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Atlas, The by- Vollmann, William T.
Hardcover. NY, Viking, 1st , 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Record # 54933
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
BACK ROADS OF NEW ENGLAND. by- Thollander, Earl
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 224 pages. This book is an on-the-spot b/w pictorial record of the villages and places the author-artist saw and enjoyed while traveling the back roads of the six New England states. The six sections of the book all begin with a state map. Oblong 4to. Green boards. Blue cloth spine. B/W illustrated title page and endpaperes. Previous owner's name in top corner of front endpaper (black pen). Light edge wear to cover and spine. Beautiful color pictorial dust jacket, textured paper. Very minor spotting. Record # 219829
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bahama Islands in Full Color, The by- Hannau, Hans W.
Hardcover. Garden City, Doubleday, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 124 pages. Illustrated with full color photos, b&w photos, and b&w maps. Map on front and rear endpages. Clean Record # 603970
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bells in Their Silence, The : Travels through Germany by- Gorra, Michael
Hardcover. Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 211 pages, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456413
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Between Heaven and Earth by- Rebuffat, Gaston
Hardcover. New York, Oxford University Press, 1st US, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 183 pages, b&w and color photographs throughout. Edge wear, rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 851478
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bibliotheca Curiosa: Chancellor's Voyage to Muscovy; being Clement Adams Anglorum Navigatio Ad Muscovitas, taken from Respublica Muscoviae(1630),...edited with notes by Edmund Goldsmid by- McCrin
Edinburgh, privately printed, reprint, 1886, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 78 pages, an additional 7 pages on Coins of Russia. An early (1630) account of England's contact with Russia. One of 350 copies. Paper cover with small tears otherwise very good. Record # 512073
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bon Voyage: An Oblique Glance at the World of Tourism by- Yapp, Nick
Softcover. Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, Never opened, still in shrink wrap. Nice and clean. Color photographs throughout. Record # 455745
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Booked on the Morning Train: A Journey Through America by- Scheer, George
Hardcover. Chapel Hill, N.C., 1st pr, April 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 300 pages. A very clean, tight copy. Record # 452978
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
British Trees Including the Finer Shrubs for Garden and Woodland by- Johns , Rev. C. A.
Hardcover. London, George Routledge and Sons, 3rd, nd, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 285 pages. Green cloth, gilt lettering and design. 56 full-page color and 41 text illustrations. Hinge starting, foxing to end papers. Record # 804064
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Camels by- Streeter, Daniel
Hardcover. New York , G. P. Putnam's Sons, 4th, 1927, Dust Jacket: None, 277 pages. 48 B/W photographs and illustrations. End papers decorated with B/W map and details from author's log. Red cloth covers with gold lettering. Some foxing on pages. Record # 802791
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Capital Walks : Walking Tours of Ottawa by- Fletcher, K.
Softcover. McClelland & Stewart, 1st, 1993, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 252 pages, b&w photographs. Light edgewear, rubbing to covers. Else clean and tight. Record # 454286
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
China Safari: An American Explorer in the Forbidden Pamirs by- Lee, Robert M.
Hardcover. New York , Sporting World Library, reprint, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Illustrated with a special section of color photographs by the author. 269 pages. Red cloth cover, gilt lettering and design, no noticeable wear. Dust jacket has minor wear to edges. Inside is bright and clean. A tight copy. Record # 853034
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
City of Florence, The : Historical Vistas and Personal Sightings by- Lewis, R. W. B.
Hardcover. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 351 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Lovely copy. Minor wear to dust jacket, else like new. Record # 452800
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Cold: Adventures in the World's Frozen Places by- Streever, Bill
Hardcover. New York, Little, Brown and Company, 1st, 2009, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 292 pages, with illustrations. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 456565
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Columbia and Canada - Notes of the Great Republic and the New Dominion by- Rae, W. Fraser
Hardcover. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2nd, 1879, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 316 pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt title on front and spine. Light edgewear to cover corners and top and bottom spine. Spine faded and slightly cocked. Small round spot on front cover. Cover page darkened, otherwise internally very good. Record # 501841
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Connecticut Guide, The by- Heermance, Edgar L. (Comp.)
Softcover. Connecticut, Emergency Relief Commission, 1st, 1935, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 320 pages. Some B&W illustrations. Green raised decorative stiff wrapper with soiling to front and back covers and spine. Slightly folded corner on bottom right of front cover and bottom left hand corner of back cover. Top of spine frayed. Slightly soiled all edges. Previous owner inscription before title page. Spine cracked at title page, 162, 194, and 258. Record # 850139
|
|
|
|
|
|
|