Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

History



 

"A Secret To Be Burried" - The Diary and Life of Emily Hawley Gillespie, 1858-1888

by- Lensink, Judy Nolte

Iowa City, Iowa University press, 1st, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Paperback with light edgewear.

Record # 201045


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

"Fear God and Walk Humbly" - The Agricultural Journal of James Mallory 1843-1877

by- Mallory, James

Hardcover. Tuscaloosa, Univ. of Alabama, 1st, N.D., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Ed. by McWhiney, Moore, Jr. & Pace

Record # 124889


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity:   



 

"Gentlemen, Be Seated!": A Parade of the Old-Time Minstrels

by- Paskman, Dailey and Sigmund Spaeth

Hardcover. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1st, 1928, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 247 pages, b&w illustrations. Orange covers w/ light edge wear, soiling. Previous ownerÕs inscription on front fly leaf. Burn mark inside rear cover. Hinges slightly weak. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 850792


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

"Johnny Q. Public" Speaks! - The Nation Appraises the New Deal

by- Carter, Boake

Hardcover. New York, Dodge, 1st, 1936, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 278 pages. Light rubbing to cloth covers. Slant to spine. Previous owner's inscription front end paper. Endpapers discolored. Else clean and tight.

Record # 51122


 
Price: $10.00
Quantity:   



 

"Our Special Artist": Alfred R. Waud's Civil War

by- Waud, Alfred R.

Hardcover. Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 2nd, April 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 192 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Sticker on rear cover. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 454487


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

"Surrounded by Dangers of All Kinds" - The Mexican War Letters of Lieutenant Theodore Laidley

by- McCaffrey (ed), James M.

Denton, TX, University of North Texas Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 185 pages. As new in original shrink wrap. Numer six in the War and the Southwest series.

Record # 204825


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

"Surrounded by Dangers of All Kinds" - The Mexican War Letters of Lieutenant Theodore Laidley

by- McCaffrey (ed), James M.

Denton, TX, University of North Texas Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, 185 pages. As new in original shrink wrap. Numer six in the War and the Southwest series.

Record # 204826


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

"The Dye is Now Cast" - The Road to American Independence 1774-1776

by- Miller, Lillian B.

Paperback. Washington, DC, Natl. Portrait Gallery/Smithsonian, 1st wraps, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Many Black & white illust. Pub. to coincide with an exhibition of the same name. 326 pages

Record # 54233


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

"The Supply for Tomorrow Must Not Fail" - The Civil War of Captain Simon Perkins Jr., a Union Quartermaster

by- Taylor, Lenette S.

Hardcover. Kent, Kent State University Press, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 252 pages. Cloth boards. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 511268


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

"There she blows:" a narrative of a whaling voyage,: In the Indian and South Atlantic Oceans

by- Ely, Ben-Ezra Stiles

Hardcover. Middletown, Conn., Mystic Seaport Museum, Incorporated, 1st, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 208 pages. b&w illustrations. Light edgewear to price clipped dust jacket with slight chipping to lower edge of spine. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 455126


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

"What So Proudly We Hail'd" An Exhibition in the William L. Clements Library Marking the Sesquicentennial of the War of 1812

by- N/A

Softcover. Michigan, Michigan U.S. Daughters of 1812 and the University of Michigan, 1964, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcovers. 50 pages. Bulletin 71: 2000 copies. Contains some black & white illustrations. Fading to covers. Glue starting to loosen at spine.

Record # 508308


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

'Ware Sherman - A Journal of Three Months Personal Experience in the Last Days of the Confederacy

by- LeConte, Joseph

Hardcover. Berkeley, Univ. of Calif. Press, 1st, 1937, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Intro by his daughter Caroline LeConte. Black & white illust. Spine with light fade otherwise

Record # 57045


 
Price: $94.00
Quantity:   



 

... The Heavens and the Earth: A Political History of the Space Age

by- McDougall, Walter A.

Hardcover. New York, Basic Books, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 555 pages, slight dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 455940


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America

by- Comstock, Helen

Hardcover. New York , The Viking Press, revised, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 210 pages. Cover has light wear. Dust jacket is worn and frayed on edges and corners. Many color and b&w photographs throughout. Nice and clean.

Record # 853262


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

100 Years of the Suez Canal

by- Duff, R. E. B.

Hardcover. London, Clifton Books, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 152 pages, with illustrations. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 853919


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

100 Years on the Road - The Traveling Salesman in American Culture

by- Spears, Timothy B.

Hardcover. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Very nice condition, black & white photos. Light soiling to front cover of dust jacket, but otherwise and internally clean. hardbound, 300 pgs.

Record # 109142


 
Price: $30.00
Quantity:   



 

100th Anniversary of the Caledonia Country Grammar School Peacham, Vermont Report of the Commemorative Exercises August 11-12, 1897

by- n/a

Hardcover. Peacham, VT, Alumni Association, 1st, 1900, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 91 pages. Green boards, gilt, white cloth spine, penciled writing on spine. Top edge gilt. Black & white plates throughout.

Record # 804314


 
Price: $75.00
Quantity:   



 

12 Year Reich, The/ A Social History of Nazi Germany 1933-1945

by- Grunberger, Richard

Hardcover. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston , 3rd, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Previous owner's signature front end paper.

Record # 10988


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

13 Days to Glory - The Siege of the Alamo

by- Tinkle, Lon

Hardcover. College Station, Texas A & M , 4th pr., 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, black & white photos. 255 pgs.

Record # 108065


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

150 Glimpses of Boston - Reproduced from the Latest Photographs

by- N/A

Paperback. Boston, John F. Murphy, 1st wraps, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 82 pages including wraps. A photoalbum in excellent condition, paper wraps with string tie.

Record # 61927


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

1700: Scenes from London Life [ILLUSTRATED]

by- Waller, Maureen

Hardcover. New York, Basic Books, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 388 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor edgewear to dust jacket.

Record # 455264


 
Price: $10.00
Quantity:   



 

1787 - The Grand Convention

by- Rossiter, Clinton

Hardcover. NY, Macmillan, 2nd, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Black & white illust. 443 pages. Dj worn, chipped. Several pages with notations, ink marking.

Record # 58112


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

1797: Nelson's Year of Destiny

by- White, Colin

Hardcover. Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing, 1st, March 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 164 pages, b&w illustrations. Minor wear to dust jacket; in brodart. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 454766


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

1939 - The Lost World of the Fair

by- Gelernter, David

Hardcover. NY, Free Press, 1st , 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, A history of the New York World's Fair. Black & white photos. small chip to dj front

Record # 55546


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

1942: The Year that Doomed the Axis

by- Adams, Henry H.

NY, David Mckay, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 522 pages, dust jacket with light edgewear, spine faded.

Record # 75331


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

1968 United States Olympic Book

by- Fliegner (ed), Frederick

New York, United States Olympic Committee, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 415 pages. Color and black & white photography. Dust jacket has a large tear on front and is lightly chipping. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover.

Record # 204796


 
Price: $35.00
Quantity:   



 

199 Days: The Battle for Stalingrad

by- Hoyt, Edwin P.

Hardcover. Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1st, January 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 304 pages, b&w maps and photographs. Dust jacket price-clipped. A very clean, tight copy.

Record # 454810


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

200 Years of American Illustration

by- Pitz, Henry C.

Hardcover. NY, Random House , 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 900 Illustrations, 350 in color. 436 pgs. Foxing to edges. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 125520


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

200 Years of Soot and Sweat: The History and Archeology of Vermont's Iron, Charcoal, and Lime Industries

by- Rolando, Victor R.

Hardcover. Manchester VT, Vermont Archaeological Society, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 296 pages, b&w illustrations. Gray marbled boards with black lettering. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Scarce.

Record # 402487


 
Price: $313.00
Quantity:   



 

20th Century Baseball Chronicle: A Year-by-Year History of Major League Baseball.

by- Nemec, David, Stephen Hanks, Dick Johnson, Thomas W. Gilbert, Andy Cohen, Joe Glickman, Danny Green, David Ra

Hardcover. Montreal, Canada, Tormont, reprint, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 592 pages. Oversized. Cover has light wear to corners and edges. Dust jacket has some wear to edges. Inside is bright and clean with many b&w and color photographs throughout. Very comprehensive. A nice copy.

Record # 853083


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity: