Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 

Building



 

"Thumbnail Sketch" of Pipeliner S. V. "Sammy" Collins

by- Collins Construction Co.

Softcover. Port Lavaca, TX, Collins Construction Co., reprint, 1959, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Unpaginated, b&w photographs. Chipping and soiling on cover, binding worn. Front cover slightly bent. Foxing to end papers.

Record # 808952


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

"Thumbnail Sketch" of Pipeliner

by- Collins, S.V. "Sammy"

Softcover. Port Lavaca, Texas, Collins Pipeline Construction, Reprints, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Collection of artcles on how Collins Construction laid pipeline under bodies of water from the Misissippi River to the Pacific Ocean - all over the world. Illustrated with black & white photos, charts, maps. Heavy soil. chips to yellow paper cover. Brown paper covered spine with tape repair. 46 pp. 9.25" X 12"

Record # 503653


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

America's Valley Forges and Valley Furnaces

by- Pool, J. Lawrence

Hardcover. Dalton, Mass, The Studley Press Inc., 1st, 1982, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Ed. Angeline J. Pool. 211 pages. Red cloth cover with gold lettering. Spine cocked. Light wear to dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front end paper.

Record # 804541


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

American Concrete Institute 55 - Year Index 1905-1959

by- Wiedyke (Eds), Robert G. and Mary K. Hurd

Hardcover. Detroit MI, American Concrete Institute, 1960, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 364 pages. Previous owner's stamping to endpapers. Some foxing to endpapers. Soiling to covers.

Record # 503860


 
Price: $30.00
Quantity:   



 

American Hydroelectric Practice: A Compilation of Useful Data and Information on the Design, Construction and Operation of Hydroelectric Systems from the Penstocks to Distribution Lines

by- Taylo

Hardcover. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1st, 1917, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 439 pages. Contains numerous diagrams. Front hinge cracked at title-page. Previous owner's stamps on endpapers. Soiling, rubbing to covers. Edgewear. Chipping to spine. Darkened spine.

Record # 503798


 
Price: $400.00
Quantity:   



 

Applied Structural Design of Buildings

by- McKaig, Thomas

Hardcover. New York , McGraw Hill, 3rd, Dust Jacket: Good, 499 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front fly leaf. Includes tables and charts. Dust jacket edges worn and frayed otherwise clean.

Record # 802832


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Architectural Detailing for Commercial Construction

by- Farmer, Gene

Hardcover. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Non-Paginated. Boards. Illustrated with black & white diagrams and construction plans.

Record # 510783


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

ASTM Standards on Hot-Dip Galvanized Coatings (With Related Information)

by- N/A

Softcover. Philadelphia PA, American Society for Testing and Materials, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover. 128 pages. Brown covers with sunned spine. Light soiling to covers.

Record # 504018


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Audels Pumps Hydraulics Air Compressors

by- Graham, Frank D.

Hardcover. New York, Theo Audel, reprint , 1946, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 406 pages. Previous owner's signature and stamps on front end paper. Soiling to spine. Chipping to top of spine.

Record # 503845


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Automatic Screw Machines and Their Tools

by- Goodrich, C. L. and F. A. Stanley

New York, McGraw-Hill, 1909, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 255 pages. Maroon covers with gold lettering. Part of the Machine Shop Library series.

Record # 508563


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Basic Soils Engineering

by- Hough, B. K.

Hardcover. Pirated ed, reprint, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. Previous owner's signature and stamping on endpapers. Bookseller's label on rear endpaper. Faded spine.

Record # 503893


 
Price: $20.00
Quantity:   



 

Big Bridge

by- Holland, Rupert Sargent

Hardcover. Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith, 1st, 1934, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 266 pages. Black & white illustrations. Price clipped dust jacket with chipping along edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608823


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Blasters' Handbook: A Manual Describing Explosives and Practical Methods of Using Them

by- N/A

Hardcover. Wilmington, DE, E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co, 14th ed, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 516 pages. Contains numerous black & white photos and diagrams as well as a color illustration in front of book of E. I. Du Pont De Nemours, Paul Revere, General Henry Dearborn, and Thomas Jefferson. Previous owner's signature and stamp on endpapers. Darkened spine.

Record # 503883


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Brickwork In Italy: A Brief Review from Ancient to Modern Times

by- Mars, G.C. (Ed.)

Hardcover. Chicago, American Face Brick Assoc, 1st, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, many b&w photos & color plts of brick buildings, facades

Record # 11486


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

Building Construction Estimating

by- Wass, Alonzo

Hardcover. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, 2nd, 1970, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 324 pages. Foxing to end papers. Browning to edges of dust jacket.

Record # 214364


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Building Contracts for Design and Construction

by- Hauf, Harold D.

NY, John Wiley and Sons, 2nd, 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 342 pages, red cloth covers with light soil.

Record # 603001


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Carpentry

by- Townsend, Gilbert

Hardcover. Chicago, American Technical Society, Reprint, 1942, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 436 pages. A practical guide to all kinds of woodworking and building. Many black & white drawings and index. Foxing to front and back end papers.

Record # 61618


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Chronicle of Early American Industries Association, The (2 Vols.)

by- Early American Tools

Hardcover. S.Burlington, VT, E.A.I.A., 1st thus, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Vol I: Contains vols. 1-11. A reprint of the 1st 25 years 1933-1956. Vol 2: Contains Vols 12-26 1959-1973. Thousands of black & white illust. photos on early tools and implements used in building..Large books - shipping extra.

Record # 57476


 
Price: $238.00
Quantity:   



 

Cluster Development

by- Whyte, William H.

Softcover. New York, American Conservation Association, 1st, 1964, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 130 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs and housing development plans. Covers show wear with Rubbing and foxing. Interior clean and tight.

Record # 608340


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Complete Illustrated Guide to Furniture & Cabinet Construction, The

by- Rae, Andy

Hardcover. Newtown, Tauton, 2nd, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 308 pages. Illustrated with full color photographs. Light wear to covers. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 608378


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Complete Plumbing

by- NA

Softcover. Des Moines, Meredith , 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 240 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with color photographs and diagrams. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 510373


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Composition and Properties of Concrete

by- Troxell, George Earl, Harmer E. Davis & Joe Kelly

NY, McGraw-Hill, Rep., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white illust. 529 pages.

Record # 66767


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Concrete Construction: Methods and Cost

by- Gillette, Halbert P. and Charles S. Hill

Hardcover. New York, Myron C. Clark, 1908, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 690 pages plus ads in rear. Previous owner's signature front end paper. Both hinges cracked. Top of spine missing. Darkened spine. Wear to corners and spine. Marking to back cover.

Record # 503862


 
Price: $80.00
Quantity:   



 

Conservation of Water by Storage

by- Swain, LL.D., George Fillmore

Hardcover. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1st, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 384 pages. Black and white photographs. Front cover and spine faded. Some foxing throughout and on edges.

Record # 510764


 
Price: $30.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction Bidding For Profit

by- Park, William R.

New York, John Wiley, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover. 293 pages. Dust jacket with minor edgewear, rubbing.

Record # 508261


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction Estimating and Job Preplanning

by- Deatherage, George E.

New York, McGraw-Hill, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover. 307 pages. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Foxing to endpapers. Chipping, light soiling to dust jacket.

Record # 503774


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction Management

by- Douglas, Clarence J./Elmer L. Munger

Hardcover. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1st, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 201 pages. Cloth boards. Light foxing to top edge. Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket shows wear/minor chipping to edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 510223


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction Materials

by- Maguire, Byron W.

Hardcover. Reston, VA, Reston Publishing Company, 1st, n.d., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 434 pages, Illustrated in b&w. Foxing to top edge. Light soiling to edge. Corners bumped, worn.

Record # 603014


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Construction Planning and Plant

by- Ackerman, Adolph J. and Charles H. Locher

Hardcover. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1st , 1940, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 381 pages. Last two pages loose. Writing in pen to front endpapers. Previous owner's stamps to endpapers. Light foxing to some pages. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to covers.

Record # 504023


 
Price: $13.00
Quantity:   



 

Correlated Courses in Woodwork and Mechanical Drawing

by- Grifith Ira S.

Peoria, IL, Manual Arts Press, 8th ed., 1914, Book: Very Good , Dust Jacket: None, Color fronts, 51 plates of mechanical drawings for various projects.

Record # 300637


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity: