| |
|
24-On 48-Off by- Tucker, Jeff R.
Dallas, Kissel, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Unpaginated. Black & white photography. Record # 207964
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
by- N/A
Hardcover. 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, CD included. Instructor's edition. Slight wear to pictorial boards, else like new. Record # 450250
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
by- N/A
Hardcover. 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, CD included. Instructor's edition. Slight wear to pictorial covers, else like new. Record # 450251
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
by- N/A
Hardcover. 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 777 pages + index. Instructor's edition. Slight wear to pictorial covers, else like new. Record # 450254
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
by- N/A
Hardcover. 7th, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1196 pages + index. Instructor's edition. Slight wear to covers, else like new. Record # 450259
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
A Preliminary Study of Japanese-Filipino Joint Ventures by- Tsuda, Mamoru
Softcover. Quezon City, Foundation for Nationalist Studies, 2nd pr, 1981, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 174 pages. Edge wear, rubbing to wrappers; stains on rear cover. Front cover slightly warped. Else clean and tight. Record # 851102
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Absolut - Biography of a Bottle by- Hamilton, Carl
New York , Texere, reprint, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 309 pages. Dust jacket with light edgewear, otherwise in very good condition. Record # 176487
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Economic Republic, The by- Berle, Adolf A.
NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1st , 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 247 pages. Brown markings on pages 214-221. Dust jacket with light edgewear, closed tears. spine fade. Record # 502431
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
American Industry in the War - A Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921) by- Baruch, Bernard M.
Hardcover. New York, Prentice-Hall, 1st, 1941, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 498 pages. Front endpaper missing. Ex-library copy with minimal marking. Cloth covers show standard wear. Clean, unmarked text. Record # 609278
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amoskeag - Life and Work in an American Factory-City by- Hareven, Tamara K., and Randolph Langenbach
Hardcover. NY, Pantheon, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Black & white photos. 395 pgs. Very light warp to cover. Light edgewear, chippig to dust jacket, otherwise VG. Record # 108505
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
An Empire of Wealth: The Epic History of American Economic Power by- Gordon, John Steele
Hardcover. New York, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 460 pages. Light wear and soiling to pictorial dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Record # 453110
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Approaches to Greater Flexibility of Exchange Rates - The Burgenstock Papers by- Bergsten, C. Fred/George N. Halm/Fritz Machlup/Robert V. Roosa
Hardcover. Princeton, Princeton University, 1st, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 436 pages. Dust jacket worn with small tears and rubbing along edges. Clean, tight copy. Record # 607785
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arab Oil Question, The by- Iskandar, Marwan
Hardcover. Beirut, Middle East Economic Consultants , 2nd, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 138 pages. Edgewear, significant rubbing to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. Record # 303269
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris by- Kluger, Richard
Hardcover. New York, Knopf, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 807 pages. A very nice copy with only minor wear to pictorial dust jacket. Record # 452814
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ashes to Ashes by- Kluger, Richard
Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1996, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: Near Fine, America's 100 year cigarette war, the Public Health and the unabashed triumph of Philip Morris Record # 56775
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Atomic Power and Moral Faith by- Smith, T.V.
Hardcover. Claremont, CA, Claremont College, 1st, 1946, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, White dj is browned by age, otherwise probably never read. Foreward by Robert J. Bernard Record # 100630
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bankers, The by- Mayer, Martin
Hardcover. NY, Weybright and Talley, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 566 pages. Record # 63943
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Basic Marketing: A Global-managerial Approach by- Perreault Jr., William D.
Hardcover. McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 15th, December 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 793 pages plus index and glossary, color illustrations. No CD-ROM. Light wear to corners. Folds to several pages. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 452646
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bell Telephone Quarterly by- Bell Telephone
New York, American Telephone & Telegraph CO., 1st, 1928, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Soft cover. 100 pages. Fade marks to rear cover. Soiling, yellowing to covers. Some foxing to inside pages. Articles on early switchboard operation, telephone cable lines, etc. B&W photos, illustrations. Record # 502036
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bibliography of Works on Accounting by American Authors by- Bentley, Harry C. and Ruth S. Leonard
New York , Augustus M. Kelley, Rep. Economics, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 2 Vols. in one. 197, 408 pages. A reprint of the work originally published in 1934. Record # 302843
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bickford, Smith & Company Limited - 1831-1931 by- Bickford, Smith & Company, Ltd.
Hardcover. Tuckingmill, Bickford, Smith & Company, 1st, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 26 pages. Black & white illustrations. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover. Clean, tight copy. Record # 608868
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Big Four, The: The Story of Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins, and Crocker, and of the Building of the Central Pacific by- Lewis, Oscar
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1941, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 418 pages plus index. Soiling to covers. Faded spine. Record # 506538
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blue Gold: The Fight to Stop the Corporate Theft of the World's Water by- Barlow, Maude
Hardcover. New York, New Press, The, reprint, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 278 pages, minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy. Record # 456782
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Book of Thrift, The - Why and How to Save and What to Do With Your Savings by- MacGregor, T.D.
Hardcover. NNY, Funk & Wagnalls, Rep., 1916, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, A charming self-help book written in 1915. Small black & white illust. 349 pages. Record # 63940
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Bottlenecks of Business, The by- Arnold, Thurman W.
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 2nd, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. 335 pages. Yellow top edge. Discoloration to endpapers. Top front corner worn. Otherwise very good. Record # 503513
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Brooks' Foreign Exchange Text Book - An Elementary Treatise on Foreign Exchange and the Monetary Systems of the World by- Brooks, Howard K.
Chicago, H.K. Brooks, 1st, 1906, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 239 pages. Front flyleaf with portrait of Brooks. Pages browning. Black binding with decorative raised panels, gold lettering on front and spine. Light spine fade. Record # 503329
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Business Adrift by- Donham, Wallace Brett
NY, Whittlesey House, 3rd, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 165 pages. Dust jacket edgeworn, chipped. Record # 67816
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Business Cycles - Volume I - Number 10 - The Problem and Its Setting by- Mitchell, Wesley C.
Hardcover. New York, NBER, 12th print, 1936, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 489 pages. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Some light underlining in pencil. Fading to spine cloth. Overall, very good. Record # 609251
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Business History Review - Autumn 2002 by- Friedman (Eds.), Walter A., and Thomas K. McCraw
Paperback. Boston, Harvard Business School, 1st wraps, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Articles: Unilever in the U.S., Failure of the Foreign Bondholders, Institution of Residential Investment in 17th Century London, etc. Paperback. Record # 500946
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Business History Review - Autumn 2003 by- Friedman (Eds.), Walter A. and Thomas K. McCraw
Paperback. Boston, Harvard Business School, 1st wraps, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Articles: U.S. Advertising in Latin America, Industrial Structure: the American Pottery Industry, Selling Elegant Glassware, etc. Paperback. Record # 500942
|
|
|
|
|
|
|