Search by Author, Title, or Keyword:

Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
 
 

1924 Hamline Liner, The - College Yearbook of Hamline University

by- St. Paul, Minnesota

Hardcover. Saint Paul MN, Hamline University , 1924, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 240 pages, many b&w photos, drawings. Local ads in back. Embossed covers dusty and musty.

Record # 602916


 
Price: $31.00
Quantity:   



 

Aesop's Fables: Vol. 1: First Grade

by- Pratt, ed., Mara

Hardcover. New York, Educational Publishing Company, 1892, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 89 pages. B/W engraved illustrations. Part of Young Folks Library of Choice Literature. Previous owners inscriptions on front fly leaf and back inside cover. Covers soiled and worn but intact. Pages soiled but very readable.

Record # 802028


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Aftermath

by- Wright, Charles B.

Middlebury, VT, Middlebury College, 1st, 1934, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 181 pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper.

Record # 206697


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Aie:Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers

by- TROYKA

Hardcover. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 3rd, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 796+ pages. Light shelfwear to pictorial boards, else like new.

Record # 452592


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Alcohol and Social Responsibility

by- McCarthy, Raymond G. and Edgar M. Douglass

Hardcover. New York, Crowell, 1st, 1949, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 304 pages. Red cloth cover. Faded spine, blank bookplate to front endpaper, light wear to cover; overall a clean, tight copy.

Record # 604774


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

America Revised

by- Fitzgerald, Frances

Hardcover. Boston, Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 240 pages. Tape repaired tear at top edge of dust jacket. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 607552


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Amherst College, Record of the Class of 1831

by- n/a

Softcover. Hartford, Lockwood and Company, 1st, 1866, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 140 pages. Brown cover with gilt title to front. Fraying of spine and spotting to cover. Soiling to edges. Pencil markings to front flyleaf. Slight foxing to pages. Overall, a tight copy.

Record # 850568


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

And Mark an Era - The Story of the Harvard Business School

by- Copeland, Melvin T.

Hardcover. Boston, Little Brown, 1st, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Dj rubbed, edgewear

Record # 56848


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Art and Environment: An Art Resource for Teachers

by- Pattemore, Arnel W.

Hardcover. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1st, 1974, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 143 pages, with illustrations throughout. Price clipped and minor foxing along top edge, otherwise, very clean and tight.

Record # 852659


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

At War With Academic Traditions in America

by- Lowell, A. Lawrence

Hardcover. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University, 1st, 1934, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut page edges. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly toned. Minor edgewear, rubbing to corners, light wear to top and bottom of spine. Discoloration to cloth on back cover.

Record # 803473


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Beyond the Area Studies Wars: Toward a New International Studies

by- Waters, Neil L. (Editor)

Softcover. Middlebury, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 243 pages. Light wear to wrappers, else like new.

Record # 453845


 
Price: $8.00
Quantity:   



 

Boar's Head and Yule Log, The

by- NA

Hardcover. NY, private printer, 1st, 1930, Dust Jacket: None, 206 pages. Red cloth cover. Top edge gilt. Color illustrations throughout. Includes 1930 & 1975 programs. Previous owner's name inside. 1" tear on both edges at head of cloth spine, fraying at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Internally very good.

Record # 803007


 
Price: $100.00
Quantity:   



 

Cambridge Companion to Heidegger, The

by- Guignon, Charles (Editor)

Softcover. Cambridge [England] ; New York, Cambridge University Press, reprint, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 389 pages. Minor wear to edges of cover. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Slight foxing on top edge. Inside is bright, clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Record # 455639


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Cambridge

by- Steegman, John

London, Batsford, 5th Ed., 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Revised Ed. 120 pages. Black & white photos, Color frontis.

Record # 200264


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Cambridge

by- Steegman, John

hardcover. London, Batsford, 5th Ed., 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Revised Ed., 120 pgs, b&w photos frontis.

Record # 75044


 
Price: $23.00
Quantity:   



 

Catalogue of Chi Psi Fraternity 1841-1932

by- Slifer (ed), H. Seger

Ann Arbor, Michigan, Ann Arbor Press, 1st, 1929, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1034 pages. Black & white photographs. Cover has some soiling and worn at corners.

Record # 204417


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Cengage Advantage Books: The Concise Wadsworth Handbook

by- Kirszner, Laurie G.

Softcover. Boston, Wadsworth Publishing, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 566 pages. Spiral binding. Minor wear to covers, else a very neat, tight copy.

Record # 452494


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

Challenges of Conflicting School Reforms

by- Berends, Mark

Softcover. Santa Monica, CA, RAND Corporation, The, 1st, May 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 163 pages. Minor wear to wrappers. Very good.

Record # 454850


 
Price: $10.00
Quantity:   



 

Charles Griffin & Company's Nautical Series: A Manual of Elementary Seamanship.

by- Wilson-Barker, D.

Hardcover. London, Charles Griffin and Company, Limited; Exeter Street, Strand, 3rd, 1902, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 192 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering. With frontispiece, 19 plates (two in color) and 40 illustrations. Worn edges and spine. Stain on back cover. Some foxing, spotting throughout. Front cover binding slightly cracked. A nice instructional manual from the Crew's Library of the U.S.S. Colorado.

Record # 852438


 
Price: $44.00
Quantity:   



 

Citizen's Part in Government, The

by- Root, Elihu

Hardcover. New York, Scribner's, 1st, 1907, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 123 pages. Top edge gilt. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 609447


 
Price: $25.00
Quantity:   



 

College on the Hill, The: A Browser's History for the Bicentennial

by- Bain, David Haward

Hardcover. Middlebury, VT, Middlebury College Press, na, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Large, oversize book. B&w illustrations. In very good condition.

Record # 803333


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

College Writer's Reference, The

by- Fulwiler, Toby

Softcover. Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall College Div, 2nd, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 435 pages. Spiral binding. Minor wear to covers, else like new.

Record # 452593


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

College: The Undergraduate Experience in America

by- Boyer, Ernest L.

Hardcover. New York, Harper and Row Publishers, 1st, March 1, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 328 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 454390


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity:   



 

Community of Scholars, The: A Challenging Critique of the Present Structure of the American College System

by- Goodman, Paul

Hardcover. New York, NY, Random House, 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 175 pages. Dust jacket with edgewear and soiling. Yellow cloth. Soiling to top edge. Previous owner sticker on front flyleaf. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy.

Record # 850671


 
Price: $15.00
Quantity:   



 

Cornhusker, The - 1916

by- University of Nebraska

Hardcover. Lincoln, University of Nebraska, 1916, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 543 pages, many b&w photos, drawings. Tipped-in color illustrations on divider pages. Leather covers with light rubbing, wear. Signed on front fly leaf by Benjamin H. Beck, one of seniors pictured in book.

Record # 602917


 
Price: $88.00
Quantity:   



 

Coyote, The 1909 - Volume VII

by- Nebraska Wesleyan University

Hardcover. University Place NE, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 1909, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Limp leather, 193 pages plus ads, b&w photos and illustrations. Fold-out panorama photo of University buildings. Scarce. Insect damage to blank endpaper, not effecting text.

Record # 602920


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Crafting a Class

by- Duffy, Elizabeth A.

Hardcover. Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 296 pages. Hinge cracked in front, light wear to dust jacket. Neat, clean copy.

Record # 454014


 
Price: $38.00
Quantity:   



 

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by- Nussbaum, Martha C.

Hardcover. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 328 pages w/ index. Beige boards, 1/4 cloth, green lettering to spine. Pictorial dj. Clean, tight, unmarked.

Record # 803867


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Dartmouth College Aegis of 1936

by- Dartmouth College

Hardcover. Hanover, NH, Dartmouth College, 1st, 1936, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 299 pages, b&w photographs, illustrated end papers. Green covers w/ copper lettering, light rubbing to corners. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. A clean, tight copy.

Record # 850041


 
Price: $50.00
Quantity:   



 

Death At An Early Age - The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools

by- Kozol, Jonathan

Hard Back . Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 5th pr., 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good,

Record # 63473


 
Price: $19.00
Quantity: